Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    21

    Unanswered: Can't connect a PC client to ASE 12.5 on Linux

    Hi,

    I have installed ASE 12.5 on a Linux box (fedora 4) and try to use
    SQL advantage (from a PC) to connect to this ASE server but I fail
    when I try the "Ping server" option in "dsedit utility".

    Do I have to install any extra packages on my linux box to get this
    to work? Or are there any special settings I have missed?

    If I use my "PC client" to connect to ASE servers running on Solaris
    there is no problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Willy is on vacation
    Posts
    1,208
    If this is a freebie or developers edition, it only allows local connections originating from the same host. The express edition, I think does like 25 total connections

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland
    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by willy_and_the_ci
    If this is a freebie or developers edition, it only allows local connections originating from the same host. The express edition, I think does like 25 total connections
    Actually that's not true at all. The freedie (developper or express) versions can be accessed from remote hosts just as any other Sybase servers.

    The issue that the OP has is that the database server is listening on the loopback address (127.0.0.1). This happens when the hostname is listed in /etc/hosts along with the loopback (the default configuration on Red Hat systems) and /etc/hosts is read first when doing a hostname lookup.

    Michael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland
    Posts
    353
    Please read the following:

    http://www.peppler.org/FAQ/linux.html#q1.15

    Michael

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    21
    Thanks a lot Michael it helped.

    But what if the linux machine is getting its ip from a DHCP server,
    is it possible to fix this in such a case too?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland
    Posts
    353
    The it gets tricky, unless the hostname actually maps to the dynamic IP address.

    I guess you could do some scripting at startup to pull the ip address via /sbin/ifconfig and update the Sybase interfaces file, and then start the db server. But you would still have the problem of the client machine that needs to know where to connect to (i.e. what IP address the server has today...)

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •