Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: change charset?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: how can I change charset without use sp_configure?

    how can I change charset without use sp_configure?
    Last edited by echoaix; 04-08-06 at 12:07.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Willy is on vacation
    Posts
    1,208
    there is a way to change default charset without using sp_configure using the command;
    select config_admin()

    All internal upgrades use this command to set all the cfg changes options etc..

    Pasing wrong params screw up the server beyond use. From memory there are about 5 params that need to be passed and they are usually integers. Don't even play with the command, because there is no rollback. Check with Sybase support.
    Last edited by willy_and_the_ci; 04-18-06 at 02:52.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    4
    select config_admin() cannot change charset

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Willy is on vacation
    Posts
    1,208
    Quote Originally Posted by echoaix
    select config_admin() cannot change charset
    of course it can.

    You need the config id from sysconfigures and pass that in the select config_admin with a proper command, config id and the new value.



    select config_admin(cmd,config id,config value to set,charset,null,null)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    4
    are you test?
    1> select config_admin(1,131,1,2,null,null)
    2> go
    Msg 5856, Level 16, State 1:
    Server 'test', Line 1:
    The configuration parameter 'default character set id' can only be changed via
    the stored procedure 'sp_configure'.

    -----------
    0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Willy is on vacation
    Posts
    1,208
    it is working isn't it, the error message that you get is correct on charcter set id. try creating a dummy proc in master

    create proc sp_configure
    as
    select config_admin(1,131,1,2,null,null)
    go

    and NO, I don't have a test server. I let others test out destructive commands and let me know if they work

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5
    Very funny!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland
    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by echoaix
    how can I change charset without use sp_configure?
    Is there a particular reason why you don't want to use sp_configure????

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •