Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9

    Unanswered: how to select a database

    Hi:

    I just created a database on postgre.
    what is the command to select the database and work with it ?

    Thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,848
    what are you using to access it?
    Lou
    使大吃一惊
    "Lisa, in this house, we obey the laws of thermodynamics!" - Homer Simpson
    "I have my standards. They may be low, but I have them!" - Bette Middler
    "It's a book about a Spanish guy named Manual. You should read it." - Dilbert


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9
    psql to postgres

    Its a project that I havge to do.

    I need to create a database a some tables.
    After that I need to send the database to the teacher.
    Once I have all that what do I have to send ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,848
    http://www.postgresql.org/docs/8.1/static/app-psql.html
    -d databasename

    personally, I would much rather use pgAdmin.
    Lou
    使大吃一惊
    "Lisa, in this house, we obey the laws of thermodynamics!" - Homer Simpson
    "I have my standards. They may be low, but I have them!" - Bette Middler
    "It's a book about a Spanish guy named Manual. You should read it." - Dilbert


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9
    I have pgAdmin III but I have no idea how to use it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,848
    Quote Originally Posted by allan16
    I have pgAdmin III but I have no idea how to use it
    have you tried the documentation?
    Lou
    使大吃一惊
    "Lisa, in this house, we obey the laws of thermodynamics!" - Homer Simpson
    "I have my standards. They may be low, but I have them!" - Bette Middler
    "It's a book about a Spanish guy named Manual. You should read it." - Dilbert


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9
    This is how it looks...
    1. I open the program:

    http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/3369/1s2cw.jpg

    2. Server properties:

    http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/5682/2s1tk.jpg

    3. Double click server:

    http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/9586/3s1lb.jpg

    4. error:

    http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/1702/4s1on.jpg

    I have tried all pwds possible.
    If I login to psql to postgres it asks for a pwd and that one works fine

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,848
    Have you added a user (role) for you in the database?

    log on as postgres, create a new user/role or three. Do NOT give yourself superuser access, as this is dangerous.

    The user name you give yourself should match your windows logon name. You shoud also give yourself access to create new databases.

    Once you've done this, you should then be able to create a new database.

    Take a look at the PostgreSQL documentation in Section I - the tutorial, which explains the process fairly well.
    Lou
    使大吃一惊
    "Lisa, in this house, we obey the laws of thermodynamics!" - Homer Simpson
    "I have my standards. They may be low, but I have them!" - Bette Middler
    "It's a book about a Spanish guy named Manual. You should read it." - Dilbert


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9
    I have created a role .
    How do I changed this to the role-name I created?

    postgres=#

    to

    role-name=#

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,848
    did you bother looking at the tutorial I mentioned in my last post?
    Lou
    使大吃一惊
    "Lisa, in this house, we obey the laws of thermodynamics!" - Homer Simpson
    "I have my standards. They may be low, but I have them!" - Bette Middler
    "It's a book about a Spanish guy named Manual. You should read it." - Dilbert


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •