Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    68

    Post Unanswered: backup standby database

    hi,
    I have a 10gR2 stand by database on aix and i want tro backup my stand by but it only mount ( not open).
    How can i backup it ?

    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    2,713

    Cool


    Use RMAN
    The person who says it can't be done should not interrupt the person doing it. -- Chinese proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    68
    I don't want use rman

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >I don't want use rman
    Then use what you think is better.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    2,713

    Cool

    I don't want use rman

    Then:
    1) shutdown db
    2) cold backup
    3) startup mount
    4) recover ...etc...

    The person who says it can't be done should not interrupt the person doing it. -- Chinese proverb

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,296
    I think it's funny that you are backing up your standby.
    Just backup the production db.

    If you do a cold backup of the standby what the heck would you do with it?
    You cannot use it to promote as primary in that situation. It can only be
    promoted to primary if you switch and clear all the logfiles out of the primary
    and into the standby so that the archived logs show 1 block. You cannot do
    that with the primary online.
    (or, you would need to pass the online redo from the primary to the standby)
    - The_Duck
    you can lead someone to something but they will never learn anything ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    99
    or if you have the time and resource experiment with a logical standby database which is always open (read only), slightly lagging your production database.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,296
    Quote Originally Posted by zaki_mtk
    or if you have the time and resource experiment with a logical standby database which is always open (read only), slightly lagging your production database.
    you cannot be in read-only mode and still apply logs can you?
    I thought you could do one or the other.
    - The_Duck
    you can lead someone to something but they will never learn anything ...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    2,713

    Cool



    If you use RMAN you can backup either primary or standby database.



    The person who says it can't be done should not interrupt the person doing it. -- Chinese proverb

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    99
    yep with the logical standby you can have the database open, whilst using SQL apply real time....I have found the latency to be between 6 to 35 seconds.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    2,713

    Cool



    In any case, a backup of the stanby db would only give a 'point in time' recovery, you would still need to backup the archive logs for full recovery.


    The person who says it can't be done should not interrupt the person doing it. -- Chinese proverb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •