Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16

    Unanswered: autonumber problem

    I have a bound form that has data that is updated regularly. my problem is that when the table is updated it places 000000 in the account number cell so i end up with a bunch of records with that 00000 number in them also when i go to print reports these records are included with the reports. is the a way to have them deleted or filtered out? the date feild does not print on the reports either.

    thanks,
    knottrodney

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    368
    Don't deal with the problem retrospectively. Find out why 000000 is going into the account number cell and stop it happening.

    You have given very little information so it's difficult to suggest why it might be happening.
    CHris

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    You can make both
    Filter out
    PHP Code:
      SELECT From yourTable 
                  WHERE thisField 
    <> "0000000" 

    Delete
    PHP Code:
      DELETE From yourTable 
                  WHERE thisField 
    <> "0000000" 
    That is all in case your field is alphanumeric

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Forgot to say
    When you filter out make a Query to filter the data and use it as the RowSource of your report

    When you delete, run it as DoCmd, then use the table as the RowSource of your report

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16
    i really don't know why its doing it. when the records are updated using a combo box to select the client and account number instead of being stored under the correct account number and client name it creates these 000000 numbers with the data in them. i think it have something to do with the way i designed the table. the way it works is that the employee selects a client from a combo box and then updates that clients information. when i go to look at the information in the table the updated record is there but it is being stored under this 00000 number.

    thanks,
    knottrodney

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    outside the rim
    Posts
    1,011
    sounds like a problem in the way the form is set up. Are you using a "Parent/Child" form setup? If not, then you may want to look into it. Look for help on using "Sub Forms" for info.

    good luck,
    tc

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •