Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    51

    Unanswered: change reporting services location (2000)

    hi,

    our reporting services DB moved and I need to tell the report manager where to find it

    isn't it in a config file somewhere, i can't find it?

    do i have to reinstall?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    51
    RSConfig -c -s Server name -d Reporting Services database name -a Sql|Windows -u User name -p User password

    nevermind guys

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    51
    hrmm it still wont work, says it cant find the db

    ugh...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    51
    ok im talking to myself...

    now a different microsoft sites says i cannot specify a named instance with this utility.... but it let me install it like that (go figure)

    now what, i guess i have to reinstall

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506
    Quote Originally Posted by xarfox
    hrmm it still wont work, says it cant find the db

    ugh...
    See the Report Server database can be installed on only one instance of SQL Server per physical database sever computer. The database need not reside on the local Report Server computer but the server must be a member of the Windows domain or a server trusted by the domain.So somebody has moved it and if your reportings were okay so you can easily understand its on the member or a trusted domain.If your reports are not working its better to install it again.
    Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm.
    - Sir Winston Churchill
    Joydeep

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    51
    the ip address of the server changed, so really i shouldnt have to do anything - BUT, they did not open the port that allows dynamic ports to be found (UDP 1434). so i have to redo it and specify the port number i.e. Server\Instance, Port.

    the ms website says rsconfig does not support named instances, but the installation GUI did, so that does not make sense

    i do not want to reinstall it, it will be a pain, the rsconfig utility should support named instances otherwise what is the point

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •