Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: Database problem in joomla board

    I wonder if anybody could help me. I have just installed joomla board. Even though it went in beautifully, when I look at it on the page, I get this message at the top

    Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in /home/.neusance/wooding/www.oscarfishlover.com/components/com_joomlaboard/listcat.php on line 56


    Whenever anyone has a solution?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    moving to php forum
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    ...just a wild one..

    is the second variable in the fucntion an array?

    have you set the strict parameter, if so to what value
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    I am afraid that all this database stuff is fairly new to me so you will have to bear with me and speak in layman's terms if you can because I didn't really understand what you're asking me. I did find this link that is my exact problem, this might help you understand what is wrong and how to fix it

    http://extensions.joomla.org/compone...895/Itemid,35/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    the error message is explcitly telling you that the value of the secnd parameter is incorrect. either its missing or its invalid for that function

    in_array, according to the PHP website is a function that checks to see if a specified value is present in an array.

    I dont know but I suspect that the functionis not being passed an array as its second parameter. Check the code. find what i happening on line 56, do a debug insert some code before line 56 to check if its an array... suggest you use the is_array function.

    see:-
    http://uk2.php.net/manual/en/function.in-array.php
    http://uk2.php.net/manual/en/function.is-array.php
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    As Del Boy would say " what a complete plonker you really are Rodney"

    I hadn't published the forum. As soon as I clicked on the two little crosses, it was okay. The only problem I have now is when I click on profile, I get this error message, Error number to include in your report: : SB001-up-02NoDO

    Also, there is no button to post new posts

    I think I'm winning. And to think that five days ago, I didn't even know where to find JOOMLA to download it, let alone use it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •