Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    162

    Unanswered: Crosstab and add query

    I have a crosstab query then a add query to add the fields to a reformated table. The problem is that the cross tab doesn't always contain the same fields as the reformated table, so the add query either gets an error cause there are missing fields from the crosstab query or they are missing if they are not on the add query.

    How can fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Leicester - UK
    Posts
    820
    as far as i'm aware you can't, your are doing something that crosstabs aren't supposed to do. if you can't garentee the fields you really shouldn't be doing it at all.
    Definition of a Beginner, Someone who doesn't know the rules.

    Definition of an Expert, Someone who knows when to ignore the rules.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    162
    is there a another way to do it??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    53
    what ru trying to do with the crosstab query?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Can you please read the FAQ? Once?

    Linked for your convenience.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    343
    Hi Jay ( and Seasons Greetings to all)

    To start the process you need to standardise the column headings in the Crosstab query:

    to do this:
    In the Cross Tabs query In Design View right click the Column heading field then click the proprites. You can add the column heading there
    something like (but replace these with all the headings you'll have in the table you are reporting)

    "widget1", "widget2","widget3" and so on and so forth.

    (thanks to myle for getting me there with issue when I was stuck originally)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    162
    So I can put all the column heads and it will add all the ones that exist and just have 0 for the ones that don't. Thanks for the info, this is what I was needing if it works this way. Will test asap.

    I'm sorry I thought the question was clear. but I guess not.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    162
    Works Thanks
    Last edited by Jay59; 12-23-06 at 13:58.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    343
    NO!

    The response deals with accounting for your column headings firstly.

    The column addition whci I think you are trefering to will need to belt with seperatly. Infact I think I right in saying that you will NOT be able to add columns. Row totaling is the only possible way.

    I think you will need a dynamic report for column calculation.


    Gareth

    (Eating an elephant is easy - ONE bite at a time)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •