Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Red face Unanswered: Adding a Column - Easy as Nuclear Physics

    I haven't used Access for about 5 years and have just started with a company using an existing database that someone else created. I just want to simply add in a column but this key and command isn't listed in any of the menus.

    Thinking I was very clever, I went in and added these commands in the "Customize" sections of the Tools menu. It put the commands to add/delete rows and columns in the "Insert" menu but they can't be accessed - ie. they're not highlighted and can't be clicked on.

    I hope this makes sense to someone - I know Access isn't this complicated. I don't think a lock has been put on the database as I've been able to make other changes. Asking Miscrosoft Office has been no help as it just tells me to use the commands that I can't access!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,191
    Is there a reason you simply can't go into the table design?
    Me.Geek = True

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3
    Hi Nick,

    I can get into Design View no problem but can't seem to find a simple way to add a column. I've never seen a table set up in design view like this one. It is a bunch of boxes that look like a flow chart in kind of a random order. It says to add a column you just click to the right of the last box and hit "insert column".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    56
    I think what he was referring to is going to Insert > Row. It sounds as though you are thinking of Excel columns. When you look at a table in datasheet view, the 'columns' are rows in the table.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Column/Field/Row Addition

    It's not another row I need - that I figured out. When you look at the table in the Datasheet view, I guess you could call it another "field" - another vertical row/column of information I want to add to the existing table. That's what I want to do.

    Thanks for the help so far everyone - I'm sure I'm making this more complicated than it is.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    56
    I'm afraid you are losing me. Adding a row in design view equates to another vertical column in datasheet view. Perhaps if you could post an example, that may help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    I can get into Design View no problem but can't seem to find a simple way to add a column. I've never seen a table set up in design view like this one.
    It sounds to me not like he's in Design View for the table, but rather Design View for a form! We are sure this is Access, right? And no one's asked the obvious question; what Version of Access?
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    what I think is happening is that you are opening a table in datasheet view. as others have said you need to open a table in design mode


    asking what version of access is a good call.. it has changed a bit over the years


    but in essence its reamined similar.
    To make changes to a table you need to open the database that has the data in it... this may sound silly but if the database uses a split methodology (ie a front end holding the reports, forms etc and a back end contianing the data) then you need to open the back end

    Another potential issue is that sometimes people forget that Access isnt a database... the actual database part is provided by another compoonent... which defaults to JET (what people think is Access) or another mechanism.. which could be a server database OR soem other system.

    lets assume for now, it is an access application using JET tables....
    open the database
    select the table
    and select design view, or right click.. select design view. If you just select the table and open it ... it will display data in the datasheet view, where you can add columns but its not particularly usefull in my view
    ...you should see something similar to the attached image
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails accesstabledesignview.png  
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •