Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    660

    Unanswered: stop one sql server database

    We have a web applicaiton backend database uses sql server. Now we stop using this web application. I would like to stop this sql server database. What do you usually do? I can backup this database and delete this database. Or if i want to keep this database. What should i do?
    Thanks for you help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    ou don't stop a database, you stop a server

    You can put the database in Single User mode, and/or make it read only

    Or you can rename the database.

    Why not just disable the application code?
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    660
    i stop the application. but my boss still doesn't want other people access the data.
    One more question. Why stop the server? I don't understand.
    Thanks. I will try those way you gave to me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    Quote Originally Posted by yyu
    i stop the application. but my boss still doesn't want other people access the data.
    Then revoke the access except to the admins

    One more question. Why stop the server?
    All I'm saying is you stop a server, not a database...I wouldn't reccomend doing that though

    I guess you want to remove permissions and noone except the admins can see the database..I think that's what you want

    When was the last time you did a backup btw?
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,799
    Provided Answers: 11
    Code:
    alter database BLAH set offline

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    660
    I will do backup now. If you take the database off line. Does that mean you won't see in the enterprise management? But the database still there, you can't access it? Am i right?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,799
    Provided Answers: 11
    The database will be grayed out and unavailable in Enterprise manager. Attempting to access it may give you errors, but no access.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    660
    Thanks a lot. Have a nice day!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •