Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    China
    Posts
    5

    Unanswered: Q replication issue

    DB2 V9+MQ6.0

    When I try to start the Q Capture Server or Q Apply Server, it always show "presumed down". Anybody can help on it. Please let me know if you will need further information. thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    471

    q

    you mean, when requesting the status
    have you started the cap/app in a specific instance and checking in the same instance
    check if the process is available
    db2 list applications or with ps...
    check log file and trace table to see why it stopped
    or start with trace and check output for details
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    DB2 UDB LUW certified V6/7/8

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    82
    Are you using DB2 V9 (VIPER) ...? I heard it is expected to be released in the first quarter of 2007. Is it a beta version ..?

    Please correct me if am wrong

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Jena, Germany
    Posts
    2,721
    DB2 V9 (aka Viper) is available for quite a while already. The next version of DB2 will be available shortly - whichever name that release will carry.
    Knut Stolze
    IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator
    IBM Germany Research & Development

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    China
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by guyprzytula
    you mean, when requesting the status
    have you started the cap/app in a specific instance and checking in the same instance
    check if the process is available
    db2 list applications or with ps...
    check log file and trace table to see why it stopped
    or start with trace and check output for details
    Many thanks for guyprzytula's reply.
    yes, i have already start cap/app in the same intance.
    I am not sure which process should be available for the Q replication. But i will try to list the applications after i started the cap/app later.
    I am very strange that no any others log files produced except db2diag.log
    how to "trace table" as you mentioned, which table?
    yes, i will try it later.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    471

    q cap

    http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infoce...brcaptrac.html
    http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infoce...brapptrac.html
    capture and apply trace table
    in the directory where you start capture/apply there is also a log file available
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    DB2 UDB LUW certified V6/7/8

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    China
    Posts
    5
    thx.
    I got the tables.
    I guess maybe the error was caused by the license issue. I will go on figure out it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •