Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Report problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    178

    Unanswered: Report problem

    my database is running on 2 computers and they have different printers.

    they both have to run the same reports.

    i want to be able to have the same report setup for each printer depending on which computer you are on depends on which report gets printed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    I'm assuming you mean that the reports are, for example, A4 for one host machine and A5 for the other?
    George
    Home | Blog

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    178
    something like that but its a case of 1 printer takes 11 1/2 inch pages the other takes 3 inches

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    Simplest, least elegant solution...
    Create 2 reports - and then use something like an API call to find the machine it's running on or prompt the user for their choice...
    George
    Home | Blog

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    178
    cant do that in this case. as they ask for the report to be printed 200 times in 30 min. what i was thinking was have 2 reports

    report1
    report2

    depending on which computer the user is on the report gets coped to a new name like report3 and have the form print report3

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    Use the Environ function to find out which computer is running the code, and test that with an If/Then to print the appropriate report.
    Paul

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    Quote Originally Posted by mega1
    cant do that in this case. as they ask for the report to be printed 200 times in 30 min.
    That sounds like a rather large waste of paper?
    Quote Originally Posted by pbaldy
    Use the Environ function to find out which computer is running the code, and test that with an If/Then to print the appropriate report.
    And that's the one I was lookign for, nothing nearly as complicated as an API call.
    George
    Home | Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •