Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16

    Unanswered: Problem setting up federated server

    I'm having a problem setting up the connection from a federated system to another federated system. What makes this particularly frustrating is that I have gotten it to work in the past...

    I have 3 machines I'm working with:

    Logger: XPPro, db2express C, running the 'log' database
    Test: Server2003 sp1, db2express C, running as a server
    Prod: Server2003 sp2, db2express C, running as a server

    The idea is that there are certain tables in the Test (or Prod) database that we want to audit and write the audit trail to the Logger.

    The Test server has an instance that is federated, and works. By that, I mean in the federated objects, there is a DRDA wrapper, and a Server and 3 nicknamed tables that are mapped to tables that reside on the Logger. I've been trying to set the exact same thing up using the Prod server (have it map tables residing on the Logger.) However, it isn't working and other than the service pack difference in the OS, the environments are the same. Since one machine is able to map tables from the Logger, I'm assuming the problem is not with the Logger.

    Here are the exact commands I've been trying:

    >db2 catalog tcpip node BBSYS remote bacatx-320 server 50015
    DB20000I The CATALOG TCPIP NODE command completed successfully.
    DB21056W Directory changes may not be effective until the directory cache is refreshed.

    >> Rebooted the machine

    >db2 attach to bbsys user rvsdban - attach to new node

    >db2 catalog database RVSDB as FEDDB at node BBSYS
    DB20000I The CATALOG DATABASE command completed successfully.
    DB21056W Directory changes may not be effective until the directory cache is refreshed.

    At this point, in Control Center, I can see the tables on the Logging (remote) server. Now I attach/connect to the local instance where I want the mapping:

    >db2 attach to u29prvs1 user rvsdban

    >db2 connect to rvsdb1 user rvsdban


    >db2 create wrapper drda
    DB20000I The SQL command completed successfully.

    Now, here's where things fall apart:

    >db2 create server FEDLGSRV type DB2/UDB version 9.1 wrapper DRDA authorization rvsdban password "***" options (dbname 'FEDDB')
    DB21034E The command was processed as an SQL statement because it was not a valid Command Line Processor command. During SQL processing it returned: SQL30061N The database alias or database name "FEDDB" was not found at the remote node. SQLSTATE=08004

    It doesn't matter what password I put in, so it is not authenticating. Any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Just curious, check the DBM parameter FEDERATED on the server where you are having problems.

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    This is for the instance that resides on the machine I'm running the commands on.


    C:\Program Files\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 get database manager configuration

    Database Manager Configuration
    Node type = Database Server with local and remote clients

    Database manager configuration release level = 0x0b00
    Maximum total of files open (MAXTOTFILOP) = 16000
    CPU speed (millisec/instruction) (CPUSPEED) = 3.070238e-007
    Max number of concurrently active databases (NUMDB) = 8
    Federated Database System Support (FEDERATED) = YES

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    At this instance, do you see the "FEDDB" when you do "db2 list db directory"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    No, it didn't, so what I've done is ran all 4 commands after I attached to the local instance. Now when I'm attached to the local instance, it is listing both db's.

    C:\Program Files\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 attach to u29prvs1 user rvs_dba
    Enter current password for rvs_dba:

    Instance Attachment Information

    Instance server = DB2/NT 9.1.0
    Authorization ID = RVS_DBA
    Local instance alias = U29PRVS1


    C:\Program Files\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 list db directory

    System Database Directory

    Number of entries in the directory = 2

    Database 1 entry:

    Database alias = FEDDB
    Database name = RVSDB
    Node name = BBSYS
    Database release level = b.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Remote
    Catalog database partition number = -1
    Alternate server hostname =
    Alternate server port number =

    Database 2 entry:

    Database alias = RVSDB1
    Database name = RVSDB1
    Node name = U29PRVS1
    Database release level = b.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Remote
    Catalog database partition number = -1
    Alternate server hostname =
    Alternate server port number =

    But if I then connect to the local database and run the same create server command, I still get that error.

    I really appreciate your help on this, by the way.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    I think you still have a directory problem. The "list DB directory" does not show the "local" DB, so I highly suspect you have something wrong. Try this:

    1) Goto the instance of the server you want to federate from
    2) type "db2 list node directory"
    3) if the remote node is not there, enter it
    4) type "db2 list db directory"
    5) If the remote DB is not there, enter it by just catalogging it, do not do the attach to node first.
    6) try creating the server.

    Andy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    This morning, on the server that is running the federated instance where I want the nicknamed table to appear on, I dropped all but the actual locally running instance and database (server: dbtest01, instance: u29prvs1, database: rvsdb1). Then I rebooted just to be safe. I ran the 2 'list' commands and verified that it was only seeing the db/instance that it is hosting. I then, without attaching to any instance, did the catalog tcpip node and the catalog database and here's the result of the lists:

    >db2 list node directory

    Node Directory
    Number of entries in the directory = 2

    Node 1 entry:

    Node name = BBSYS
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = LOCAL
    Protocol = TCPIP
    Hostname = BACATX-320
    Service name = 50015

    Node 2 entry:

    Node name = U29PRVS1
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = LOCAL
    Protocol = LOCAL
    Instance name = U29PRVS1

    >db2 list db directory

    System Database Directory

    Number of entries in the directory = 2

    Database 1 entry:

    Database alias = RVSDB
    Database name = RVSDB
    Node name = BBSYS
    Database release level = b.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Remote
    Catalog database partition number = -1
    Alternate server hostname =
    Alternate server port number =

    Database 2 entry:

    Database alias = RVSDB1
    Database name = RVSDB1
    Node name = U29PRVS1
    Database release level = b.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Remote
    Catalog database partition number = -1
    Alternate server hostname =
    Alternate server port number =

    And when I try to create do the create server, I'm getting the same error.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Quote Originally Posted by billjb1
    This morning, on the server that is running the federated instance where I want the nicknamed table to appear on, I dropped all but the actual locally running instance and database (server: dbtest01, instance: u29prvs1, database: rvsdb1). Then I rebooted just to be safe. I ran the 2 'list' commands and verified that it was only seeing the db/instance that it is hosting. I then, without attaching to any instance, did the catalog tcpip node and the catalog database and here's the result of the lists:

    >db2 list node directory

    Node Directory
    Number of entries in the directory = 2

    Node 1 entry:

    Node name = BBSYS
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = LOCAL
    Protocol = TCPIP
    Hostname = BACATX-320
    Service name = 50015

    Node 2 entry:

    Node name = U29PRVS1
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = LOCAL
    Protocol = LOCAL
    Instance name = U29PRVS1

    >db2 list db directory

    System Database Directory

    Number of entries in the directory = 2

    Database 1 entry:

    Database alias = RVSDB
    Database name = RVSDB
    Node name = BBSYS
    Database release level = b.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Remote
    Catalog database partition number = -1
    Alternate server hostname =
    Alternate server port number =

    Database 2 entry:

    Database alias = RVSDB1
    Database name = RVSDB1
    Node name = U29PRVS1
    Database release level = b.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Remote
    Catalog database partition number = -1
    Alternate server hostname =
    Alternate server port number =

    And when I try to create do the create server, I'm getting the same error.

    OK, I have two more questions.

    1) without doing anything else than above, can you connect to the remote DB from this instance (db2 connect to RVSDB user xxxx using yyyy)?
    2) what is the exact sql you are using to create the server?

    Andy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by ARWinner
    OK, I have two more questions.

    1) without doing anything else than above, can you connect to the remote DB from this instance (db2 connect to RVSDB user xxxx using yyyy)?
    2) what is the exact sql you are using to create the server?

    Andy
    1) Yes, I can connect to it and issue queries against the tables on RVSDB.
    2) Here is a direct cut and past from the server:

    C:\Program Files\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 create server FEDLGSRV type DB2/UDB version 9.1 wrapper DRDA authorization rvsdban password "***" options (dbname 'RVSDB')
    DB21034E The command was processed as an SQL statement because it was not avalid Command Line Processor command. During SQL processing it returnedQL30061N The database alias or database name "RVSDB" was not found at theremote node. SQLSTATE=08004

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Try this command:

    db2 create server FEDLGSRV type DB2/UDB version '9.1' wrapper DRDA authorization "rvsdban" password "***" options (ADD dbname 'RVSDB', PASSWORD 'Y')

    Andy

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    Same exact error. What's killing me is that the original test machine is sitting right here and it still works :/

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Can you try to use the "Control Center" gui to create the federation?

    Andy

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    I have tried it, when I get to the step to create a server (either via the wizard or just doing the stepts) there is an option to 'Discover'. On the machine that the federation works on, if I click the discover button it lists the remote database. On the machine I'm trying to get federation working on, it doesn't find the remote database. If I specify the parameters to make the connection, it fails with the same error that I'm getting via the command line.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    I think it has something to do with the way the remote instance / database is cataloged. The reason I say that is that on the server that works, when I use the Configuration Assistant, and look at the properties for the local system/instance, it actually displays the local db and an alias to the remote db. I can not get the new server to display that.

    Then, on the server that works, when I got to use the GUI to create a federated server, the alias that shows up in the Config Assist shows up when I do 'Discover'. I think it's that 'mapping' or catalog that I'm not able to replicate on the new server. But for the life of me, I can't see what I'm doing different / wrong.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    What is the DB2 version on each server (version and FP level)?
    What is the tcpip address and port number of each instance?

    Andy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •