Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    113

    Unanswered: Problems with recordset

    Hi, I try to catch when the recordset is empty - It works fine when my sql question have a name but when its empty I get error 3265

    Code:
    strSQL = "SELECT tblSteg.Name, tblSteg.Month FROM tblSteg " _
     	& "WHERE (((tblSteg.Name) Like '" & Me.cboName & "') AND((tblSteg.Month) Like '" & Me.cboMonth & "'));"
    
    Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset(strSQL, DB_OPEN_DYNASET)
    
    If IsNull(rst!Namn) = True Then --------------- I want to catch the error here
       do something
    else
       something else
    end if

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    113
    Ups - I have it

    if rst.recordCount = 0 ---Then no record is found

    Thanks J

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,478
    Provided Answers: 11
    or if rst.eof then eof = End Of File
    hope this help

    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.
    DONT WORRY ABOUT THOSE WHO TALK BEHIND YOUR BACK
    THEY'RE BEHIND YOU FOR A REASON

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    113
    Thank you, seems like I learn more and more every day!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    I thought to check for an empty recordset you checked both the eof & bof properties.

    recordcount is only populated if you move to the last record if I rememebr correctly
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,445
    Provided Answers: 12
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem
    recordcount is only populated if you move to the last record if I rememebr correctly
    Yes, I believe you are correct... If we wern't dealing with Access.
    George
    Home | Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •