Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Earth 2182
    Posts
    4

    Red face Unanswered: HELP!!! Supress Text Object???

    I have a report with 2 subreport inside.

    My report structure is:
    RH (supressed), PH, Da, Db (subreport), Dc (Subreport), RF (supressed), PFa (this section contain the text object), PFb, PFc.

    The report mainly used for printing customer data (cust_id, name, address, bla3x), and the subreport linked to main report simply using the cust_id.

    For each customer, there will be 4 page (I break page between section), for example:
    Customer1
    Page1-->(PH, Da1, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    Page2-->(PH, Db1, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    Page3-->(PH, Dc1, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    Customer2
    Page4-->(PH, Da2, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    Page5-->(PH, Db2, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    Page6-->(PH, Dc2, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    Customer3
    Page7-->(PH, Da3, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    Page8-->(PH, Db3, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    Page9-->(PH, Dc3, PFa, PFb, PFc)
    ....and so on

    Now, I want the textbox object in PFa to show only at the first page for each customer, means:
    Page1-->(PH, Da1, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Show textbox object here
    Page2-->(PH, Db1, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Supress textbox object here
    Page3-->(PH, Dc1, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Supress textbox object here
    ...
    Page4-->(PH, Da2, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Show textbox object here
    Page5-->(PH, Db2, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Supress textbox object here
    Page6-->(PH, Dc2, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Supress textbox object here
    ...
    Page7-->(PH, Da3, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Show textbox object here
    Page8-->(PH, Db3, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Supress textbox object here
    Page9-->(PH, Dc3, PFa, PFb, PFc) -->Supress textbox object here
    ....and so on

    And I cannot figure it out how?
    I have try using the previousvalue technique, global variable, and still none of them work.

    Could you help me out guys? Its very important for me now!

    Thx.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    348
    You don't have "Repeat on every page" selected in the Options tab of the group expert do you?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Earth 2182
    Posts
    4

    Question But I dont use any group???

    Thanks for your reply.

    But I dont use any group???
    Btw, I dont want to suppress the whole section contain the textbox-object, since there are other objects that must always show in every page there. I just want to suppress the textbox, perhaps using the 'formula inside the Suppress property of the textbox if possible'?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    348
    sorry, I obviously wasn't reading close enough. I'll take a look in crystal tomorrow when I get to work, my mistake.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Earth 2182
    Posts
    4

    In my thought...

    In my thought...my problem looks simple, but haha, I can't work it out til now...
    I'm waiting ok

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    10
    Ummm why don't you use grouping? It's easier to do i think...
    or.. if you don't use grouping, you can use counter for each page per customer.
    then suppress the textbox if counter <> 1 . but quite troublesome.
    An apple a day keeps the doctor away..
    If the doctor is handsome, throw the apple away..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    348
    I assume PFa is Page Footer A.
    I think misa's solution should work. Without groups (although grouping seems like a better way to go ) you could probably have a hidden variable of the current Customer. then do something like
    If customer <> oldcustomer then counter = 1 else counter = counter +1
    then in your footer do, if counter =1 then PFa = visible

    I didn't actually try the code right at the moment.
    My other question is, If you know you are going to have four pages then presumably you know where this footer will fall in the course of things. I'm not a fan of hard coding but is that an option.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Earth 2182
    Posts
    4

    Cool I use grouping now...

    Though I thought that would slightly degrade my report performance...
    I use grouping now, it works.
    Thanks all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •