Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    287

    Unanswered: Mask input box entry

    Is there a way to use InputBox and mask the user's inputted result
    I want to use it as a password box but want to mask the typed letters.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    There is a textbox property called "Input Mask", set this to PASSWORD and job's a good'un!
    George
    Home | Blog

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    The problem is, I don't think you have anyway to access the InputBox's textbox to use the Input Mask! But you could simulate the InputBox with a small form set to Popup/Dialog then use the Password Input Mask on that.

    If there is away to actually access the InputBox I'd be interested in knowing.
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    Oh I'm lost - I assumed that when Neil said InputBox he actually meant TextBox... Can someone clarify?
    George
    Home | Blog

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    287
    InputBox is the command line, the window is displayed via VB Code not a form.
    I was going to create a form to look much the say and request the password but though this way may be easier in VB.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    287
    i have created a seperate form that does the job now with the password input mask - thanks.

    i just wondered whether 'InputBox' could this at command level.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    An InputBox is a popup/dialog box invoked from VBA.It's similar to a MessageBox, but intended for the user to use to input data.

    InputBox(prompt[, title] [, default] [, xpos] [, ypos] [, helpfile, context])

    I'm assuming Neil is trying to have a login form, and as I said earlier, the easiest way is going to be having his database open with a small popup/dialog form.
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    i just wondered whether 'InputBox' could this at command level.
    Not sure what you mean by this, but if you mean from the command prompt/desktop when invoking the Access db, then no. The way you've done it is correct. Just goto Startup and set your form as the initial form to show when the db opens.
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •