Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: Linking mySQL to FrontPage

    Ive already made my webpage in Frontpage and tables in mySQL. Now all i want to do is link them together so when they fill out the register form i made, it well send to info to mySQL. Then later, they can sign in. How do i do this. Try to keep is simple, im a beginner at this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    636f6d7075746572
    Posts
    770
    Errrmmm, depends what you plan on using as your scripting language. PHP or ASP (or Perl, heaven forbid)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4
    It doesnt realy matter... does it? Which ever is easier. Linking them cant be that hard.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    636f6d7075746572
    Posts
    770
    Well, it entirely depends on which you wish to learn. Personally i'm a PHP man, but what you choose is up to you. Either way there is no "point n' click" way of magically getting frontpage to populate a DB for you (that i know of). So you're best getting down to some hard graft and learning one of those applicable languages...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    480
    Quote Originally Posted by shepardwj
    It doesnt realy matter... does it? Which ever is easier. Linking them cant be that hard.
    Nope it isn't and searching the web on how to do it isn't hard either right?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by guelphdad
    Nope it isn't and searching the web on how to do it isn't hard either right?
    How do you think i ended up here?

    I was told no codeing was needed to do this...

    Any estimates on how long it would take me to learn PHP and get this database and sign up page connected to frontpage.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Denver, Co. USA
    Posts
    242
    This might help (I did not read the whole thing) but the Frontpage database wizard should be able to setup a connection (I don't know what other functionality the wizard supplies, so you might still need to do some coding to actually make use of the database) - http://help.meccahosting.com/database/frontpage/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4
    When i download the driver, it doesnt show up in the drop down box in frontpage. This is a 5 year old laptop, and ive been having problems with my driver lately. Is there any other way to do this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •