Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Columbia SC
    Posts
    81

    Unanswered: error in Reports transfer from access to sql server

    Hey,
    I Hv been given with upsized adp and mdb. But Reports are not working....
    So what could be the problem...
    and how culd i solve it.
    thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    ummmm...could you supply just a little more detail?

    my usb esp port is clogged
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Columbia SC
    Posts
    81
    Sure,,
    What i hv been given with are adp and mdb databases...
    Now there are some bugs in the adp which wizards do not fixes automatically. So those bugs have to fix by us manually.
    The first bug i found is that there is the problem in the reports. The reports after upsizing into sql server are not accessing the data from sql server...
    It seems to me that these reports are not connected to sql server some how but application is running good....
    I think it may need to change some code but i m unsure that which code...
    So plz help..
    thx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    Are you getting an error?

    What's the data source?

    Did all of the tables get qualified with dbo_ in front of them

    What do you mean the application is runniong "good"

    Can you write a new report and then see what happens?
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Columbia SC
    Posts
    81
    When i click on the control in the reports.
    It gives me "Invalid Control Propety:Control Source"

    and running the application means On the main form i hv some TextBoxes to filled from the database..
    and those are good..
    but i m having trouble with reports....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Columbia SC
    Posts
    81
    It also says
    "No such field in the field list"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •