Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    36

    Unanswered: "Property not found" on text file import.

    Hi, folks.

    I'm trying to import a fixed length text file and keep getting a Property Not Found error. This has happened before and was solved by compacting the database, which I've tried numerous times but it doesn't work.

    I've imported a similar, larger file with no problems, so I don't know what's going on here. We recently upgraded from Access 2002 to 2003 but, like I said, I've imported a similar file in the 2003 version without a problem.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,941
    Are you creating a new table with the text file, or appending it to an existing table?
    Inspiration Through Fermentation

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    36
    It's a new table.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,941
    I import data all the time, and haven't encountered this one.
    What's the full text (including error #) of the error message?

    Does it throw the error right away, or is it partially through the import?
    Inspiration Through Fermentation

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,312
    Sounds to me like corruption. Have you tried opening a new database and importing everything into the new database from the old database? When you do this, there is an Options button that will allow you to import your Import/Export Specifications. Whatever you do... make sure you have a backup of the database.

    I use quite a few File Specifications and I find they corrupt easily and have some odd behavior when adding deleting fields in the specification.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    36
    All it says is Property Not Found, then I get a message saying the file did not import. No error numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by RedNeckGeek
    I import data all the time, and haven't encountered this one.
    What's the full text (including error #) of the error message?

    Does it throw the error right away, or is it partially through the import?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    36
    Okay, I tried importing everything into a new database. The tables imported fine but I received an "Invalid Argument" for each query as it tried and failed to import them.

    (Just some quick background info ... I've been running this program for a few years without any problems. I'm basically pulling in two data files, cooking them and kicking out a merged file. This month, we've added about six fields to the end of the data files and this restructure is what's causing the problems. )

    I kept a copy of the original database so I went into the copy and tried a "hands off" import of the text file, just using all default choices in the wizard. I got a Property Not Found error, then compacted the database, tried again, and it worked. So that's something. But when I tried to import the other new table that I created yesterday (remember I said the first import worked) into this new database, I received an Invalid Argument error. I also get two Invalid Argument errors every time I compact a database. Is that a clue, maybe?

    Getting closer but not quite there yet.

    Quote Originally Posted by DCKunkle
    Sounds to me like corruption. Have you tried opening a new database and importing everything into the new database from the old database? When you do this, there is an Options button that will allow you to import your Import/Export Specifications. Whatever you do... make sure you have a backup of the database.

    I use quite a few File Specifications and I find they corrupt easily and have some odd behavior when adding deleting fields in the specification.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    I'm curious if you have 2 versions of Access on your computer and what happens if you debug the code. If you do have 2 versions, do you notice that it always works on the computer with only 1 version?
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1
    had same problem with property not found determined that filler field exceeded acceptable length (assume 256 characters) so check the skip box and it will load

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3

    property not found

    Hi,

    I have come across the same message 'property not found'. I corrected it by removing the double quotes within one of the fields being imported. Unfortunately, the person entering the data put a double quote in a text field as part of the string. Once the extra double quote was removed from the import file, the file imported without error. A single quote could replace the double quote in your file if you specify the double quote as the 'Text Qualifier'.

    Some users are not aware of special characters and their affect on text files.

    Regards,

    Handall

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Or have the import process recognise the special characters. Sometimes it's not practical to edit the text file.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3

    import process recognise the special characters

    Hi,

    I have worked with access for years now. Is there a simple way to process the double quote character used within a csv file on import? Or would I need to write a procedure to accomplish this? Do you have a module which you can share with me or can you give me a quick description of the process (locate unbalanced double quotes...)?

    Thank you very much,

    Handall

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    consider not using a text delimiter, or if you do dont use the ", sadly acess ony offers ", ' or no delimter. so I'd suggest none is probably a better option

    if that fails then you may have to write your own VBA import procedure
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the quick reply. I understand, the problem is that I receive files from multiple sources and do not control the file/record structure. I have found that most people supply me with typical csv files using the double quote " character surrounding text fields. I guess a procedure to read each character in every record is needed to replace this character.
    Thanks again...
    Handall

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I import CSV files all the time, some with, some without double quote characters. If you open the file in a binary stream, you can detect and ignore quote Chr(34) characters.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •