Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: using onpladm

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1

    Post Unanswered: using onpladm

    Hi Gurus informix.

    I need load a file of size 7 gb in a table, the file have delimiters fields the "@". ¿I can specific the delimiters with onpladm?. if the response is yes tell me what is the systax.

    Thank you for you help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    Posts
    311

    Cool

    1) onpladm create job TEST1 -d tst.unl -D dbTEST -t table_test1 -fl -zD

    2) onpladm list format
    show the formarts , must exists a format named TEST1...

    3) onpladm describe format TEST1 >TEST1.format

    4) Edit the file TEST1.format and alter the argument FIELDSEPARATOR to @

    5) onpladm modify object -F TEST1.format
    will show someting like this:
    Successfully modified object DELIMITEDFORMAT TEST1

    6) onpload -j TEST1
    ________________________________________
    César Inacio Martins
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - em Português
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - English (translated by Google).
    ________________________________________

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    Hi,

    When I to do a load with onpload, this process disable index and then not enable the same. Somebody can tell me what happend with this tool.

    Thank you for you help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    Posts
    311
    what the log showed?
    ________________________________________
    César Inacio Martins
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - em Português
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - English (translated by Google).
    ________________________________________

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    The process not create log, but when I execute a select for the loaded the performance is very low. If I execute a dbschema for this table the output show me index disable.

    Thank you for you help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    Posts
    311
    the command onpload always create a log file.
    Check in you /tmp (path default) if not exists a file named <jobname>.log
    Or when you execute the onpload, set the parameter -l <path/file>.
    Or copy here the output when the onpload is executed.
    ________________________________________
    César Inacio Martins
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - em Português
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - English (translated by Google).
    ________________________________________

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •