Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: dropping database

    Hi friends,

    How I can drop a database insatance from a different server ( data base is SQL Server 2005) from my code

    Hoping a early reply ....
    Thanks
    Last edited by cosmicmail; 09-07-07 at 03:24.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    Take a look at: sp_addlinkedserver
    George
    Home | Blog

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for your reply.
    I will let you know after exploring sp.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3
    hi george,
    as per this artical :-
    http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175129.aspx
    we can not use DROP statement in distributed environment.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    Thanks for the link - I never knew that!
    One thing you can do is run the EXEC command, which allows you to execute sprocs etc...

    Other than that I'm stumped, sorry!
    George
    Home | Blog

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,800
    Provided Answers: 11
    Let me get this straight. You want to drop a database on a remote server. One you presumably have a link to, but can not log on to yourself? I am just asking because the part of my brain labeled "security" is making an awful lot of noise right now, and I can not think, because of it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •