Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60

    Unanswered: how to creat database in oracle

    hi to u all


    i am new in oracle just now started to learn oracle

    i have some skillsin database and sql

    but now i started to ud oracle so

    can any one tell me how to create database and table in oracle


    Tomatito

    thanx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    2,713

    Talking



    Use dbca

    The person who says it can't be done should not interrupt the person doing it. -- Chinese proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    can u be more specific

    where to go which icon to use

    thanx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    u mean database configration assistent

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    ok i did

    thanx dear


    Tomatito

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    ok now how i can create table and make the relationship

    thanx

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    Using the CREATE TABLE statement and foreign key constraints?

    As you are a beginner, I'd suggest you NOT to use any GUI tool you might want to, but first learn commands, syntax, and learn how to do it in SQL*Plus. Yes, you'll have to type all of it instead of 'click here and click there'. But, apparently, you have no idea what you are doing and/or how to do that.

    Visit Oracle Documentation Library pages and read books listed in "Getting started" and "Most popular" sections.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    thanx dear

    i know how to write the codes but just i want to know how specify the database which i want to create tables and relationships

    thanx

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    2,935
    Provided Answers: 12
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomatito
    i want to know how specify the database which i want to create tables and relationships
    It's the one you are connected to.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    i will what to write in sql*plus to open the data base which i created

    that is my quetion

    thanx

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    What do you call "opening a database"? Starting up an Oracle instance? Connecting as a privileged user? Connecting to a previously created user? Something different? Because, there's no "opening" in Oracle (as far as I can tell).

    Did you consider reading at least one of the books I suggested previously? Just to get used to use proper Oracle terminology, so that we could understand each other.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    2,935
    Provided Answers: 12
    Quote Originally Posted by Littlefoot
    Because, there's no "opening" in Oracle (as far as I can tell).
    Well there is - in a way. If you started an instance with nomount you can actually issue a "ALTER DATABASE OPEN" statement to make the database available.
    But I really, really doubt that this is what Tomatito is refering to.


    Quote Originally Posted by Tomatito
    i will what to write in sql*plus to open the data base which i created
    Simply run:
    Code:
    sqlplus username/password@instancename
    to connect to Oracle.

    instancename is the name defined in your TNS setup.
    Ask your DBA for the correct name (or look it up in the file tnsnames.ora)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    ok i think i got the idea

    but there is a problem

    when i open the sql*plus it ask me about the username and password and host what i should write in host starting

    from where i can get the host startingthanx

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    ok i think i got the idea

    but there is a problem

    when i open the sql*plus it ask me about the username and password and host what i should write in host starting

    from where i can get the host starting thanx

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    2,935
    Provided Answers: 12
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomatito
    what i should write in host starting
    from where i can get the host starting
    Quote Originally Posted by shammat
    instancename is the name defined in your TNS setup.
    Ask your DBA for the correct name (or look it up in the file tnsnames.ora)
    Instancename is the same as hostname

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •