Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63

    Unanswered: fail to online database

    Hi everyone,

    Could you please help me check this error below? I tried to online database after I loaded a backup database, the load action is successful, but online database failed. The backup database is ASE12.5, we want to restore the database to ASE 15.0 developer.
    Could you tell me how to configure this error? Give me more detail info if it is possible^_^

    Msg 268, Level 16, State 2:
    Server 'ServerMachine', Line 1:
    You can't run SELECT INTO in this database. Please check with the Database
    Owner.
    Msg 11050, Level 16, State 3:
    Server 'ServerMachine', Line 1:
    Adaptive Server cannot process this ALTER TABLE statement due to one or more
    preceding errors. If there are no preceding errors, please contact Sybase
    Technical Support.
    Msg 3461, Level 20, State 1:
    Server 'ServerMachine', Line 1:
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW': upgrade could not install required upgrade item
    '3'. Please refer to previous error messages to determine the problem. Fix the
    problem, then try again.
    Msg 3451, Level 20, State 1:
    Server 'ServerMachine', Line 1:
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW': upgrade has failed for this database. Please refer

    to previous messages for the cause of the failure, correct the problem and try
    again.
    Msg 3454, Level 20, State 1:
    Server 'ServerMachine', Line 1:
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW': ASE could not completely upgrade this database;
    upgrade item 1501 could not be installed.
    ASE could not bring database 'AdventureWorksDW' online.


    Thanks^_^
    Winnie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,365
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by winniewang
    You can't run SELECT INTO in this database
    Look at Setting Database Options

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    Did you give the 'online database AdventureWorksDW'-command? If so, what was the result of that, did it give any errors?
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63
    Do you mean that we can run the following command line after I load database?
    sp_dboption databasename select into/bulkcopy/pllsort true

    And the server won't report errror above when I want to online database, right?
    I'm sorry, I'm out of work now , so I have to check it with you and try it tomorrow......
    Last edited by winniewang; 12-18-07 at 08:48.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63
    I have posted the error of "Online database AdventureWorks" in the begining of this thread. I can load the database which I backup from abother Sybase server successfully. But fail to online database......

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    Quote Originally Posted by winniewang
    I have posted the error of "Online database AdventureWorks" in the begining of this thread. I can load the database which I backup from abother Sybase server successfully. But fail to online database......
    I can't make out the error you get when trying to get a database online. Could you post that when you get back to work tomorrow?
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63
    OK, I will post the whole message when I get back to work tomorrow^_^, I think the error happened when I load a database backed up from a low version...

    Thank^_^
    Winnie

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    Loading a dump from 12.5 into 15.0 should be possible. I haven't tried it myself though. You could check the documentation of 15.0 just to make sure you are taking the right steps.

    Other things you can try to pinpoint the problem: dump a database on 15.0 and try to load it back into the same db (laod database + online database). If that doesn't work, something is wrong with your 15.0-server.
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63
    I see, I will check it later. Thanks for your quick reply:-)

    Thanks^_^
    Winnie

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63
    I tried to use sp_helpdb command, but got this error:
    You can't run SELECT INTO in this database. Please check with the Database owner.

    Where should I modify? I have enable the option "select into/bulkcopy/pllsort " for my database, but still got this error.

    Thanks^_^
    Winnie
    Last edited by winniewang; 12-18-07 at 21:32.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,365
    Provided Answers: 1
    sp_dboption 'tempdb','select into','true'

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63
    Thanks a lot pdreyer
    You are right, I have modified the tempdb, but got the following error:

    1> online database AdventureWorksDW
    2> go
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW' appears to be at an older revision than the present
    installation; ASE will assess it, and upgrade it as required.
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW': beginning upgrade step [ID 2]: validate basic
    system type data
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW': beginning upgrade step [ID 10]: alter table
    (table syscolumns)
    Msg 207, Level 16, State 1:
    Server 'servername', Line 1:
    Invalid column name 'status3'.
    Msg 2705, Level 16, State 3:
    Server 'servername', Line 1:
    Column names in each table must be unique. Column name 'encrkeydb' in table
    'syscolumns' is specified more than once.
    Msg 2705, Level 16, State 3:
    Server 'servername', Line 1:
    Column names in each table must be unique. Column name 'encrdate' in table
    'syscolumns' is specified more than once.
    Msg 3461, Level 20, State 1:
    Server 'servername', Line 1:
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW': upgrade could not install required upgrade item
    '10'. Please refer to previous error messages to determine the problem. Fix the
    problem, then try again.
    Msg 3451, Level 20, State 1:
    Server 'servername', Line 1:
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW': upgrade has failed for this database. Please refer

    to previous messages for the cause of the failure, correct the problem and try
    again.
    Msg 3454, Level 20, State 1:
    Server 'servername', Line 1:
    Database 'AdventureWorksDW': ASE could not completely upgrade this database;
    upgrade item 1501 could not be installed.
    ASE could not bring database 'AdventureWorksDW' online.

    The backup database is SYbase ASE 12.5. I want to restore it to ASE 15.0 develop server.
    Could you tell me how to solve it?

    Thanks^_^
    Winnie

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63
    seems that I have some upgrade problem when I want to online it...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    Pffew...this is going beyond my expertise. I have no idea why the upgrade-process fails.
    You might want to try to create a 12.5.4-ASEserver, load the 12.5-db is thee, then dump it and laod in in 15.0. Maybe the step from 12.5 to 15.0 is too big...I don't know.
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,365
    Provided Answers: 1
    It seems the upgrade step need to use select into
    Try this
    Before you create the database for load
    set 'select into' on the model database
    This will allow the new database to be created with 'select into' set
    Then you can remove it from model afterwords

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •