Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: How to run paradox on vista?

    I just inherited a computer with vista home edition and loaded paradox versions 9 and 12 -- neither would run after the message that the BDE could not be initialized. The program could not find pdoxusrs.net on the c drive. Is there a solution to this? I tried changing properties to full access rights. A search did not find the file on my hard drive, it seems that setup did not copy it.??? Help would be appreciated.
    Last edited by willb7; 01-12-08 at 16:50.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3
    The solution can be found here


    To configure bde in Vista:

    http://www.gartplan.dk/info/VistaConfig_US.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    Will.. thanks for the link.. let us know how well it works, for your needs..

    on the community forums, where the vast majority of the long-time developers hang out, there is still no consensus that fits all needs.. simple installation is only one step of many, for complex business systems..

    a link to the community forums, and other important paradox-related sites, can be found on my Links page..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    paradox in vista

    The solution on the link allows paradox to load and run, but when you exit the program vista detects the program has stopped running and offers to close it -- a small inconvenience. The workaround involves creating a folder for the pdoxusrs.net file and using the bde utility in Control Panel to point NET DIR to the folder.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    > creating a folder for the pdoxusrs.net file and using the bde utility in Control Panel to point NET DIR to the folder.

    well, that's something that has to be done anyhow.. the default for the net file is the root of C, which has *always* been dumb, and became *wrong* when all the "permissions" stuff began, with Win2000.. so if an issue that basic isn't covered in that link, the possibiliy that other "normal" things are missing is quite strong..

    thanks for the reply.. let us know if you run into any other problems..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up Install Paradox on Vista

    For those interested, I've posted the following two articles on my website:

    Install Paradox 9 on Vista - http://community.prestwood.com/ASPSu...098&GroupID=25

    and...

    Can I Install Paradox 10/11 on Vista -
    http://community.prestwood.com/ASPSu...asp?qid=101099

    Enjoy!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9

    Question Vista problem

    Hi!

    I just upgraded my OS to Vista 64, I installed the Paradox 11 (11.0.0.411) from WPO X3. It works fine (except the well known exit-problem on Vista), but I found a new error: first time I run Pdox, I set the preferences as I like, set the Work directory, etc. Everytime I run the program, it runs with the default settings not with my preferences!
    It's funny, that I modified the Registry, where I specified my Work directory path, but the Pdox works with the default...

    Did you hear anything about this problem?

    Thx!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    this one isn't Vista, it's the infinite stupidity of Corel.. they made a registry cleaner that kills off your settings automatically.. why? nobody knows..

    search the registry for PdxRegCl and delete all the entries..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Green
    this one isn't Vista, it's the infinite stupidity of Corel.. they made a registry cleaner that kills off your settings automatically.. why? nobody knows..

    search the registry for PdxRegCl and delete all the entries..
    Ahh, I know! I read about it before... I think on your website!

    Thanks a lot!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy

    Sorry, moved to another topic...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •