Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    5

    Unanswered: OutputTo problem in Access 2007 Runtime

    I have written an Access application which has in it code to send a report to an rtf file.
    The code I'm using is:
    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, strReportName, acFormatRTF,{other arguments}
    This works fine in the full version of Access 2007 but fails in Access 2007 Runtime with the message, "Can't complete the Output operation"
    Has anyone experienced this problem, and (hopefully) found a solution?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Great... another fantastic new "feature" of Access 2007 to look forward to ^^

    Sorry, but I can only suggest googling the error.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    5

    OutputTo in Access 2007 Runtime

    Hello Startrekker.
    Google hasn't turned up anyting useful so far.
    I've even contacted Microsoft under their '90 New User' umbrella.
    Deafening silence of course, despite the automated 'We'll reply within one working day' assurance.
    Greybeard.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    What are the "other arguments" and is that the EXACT wording of the error message?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    5
    Here's the full code segment:
    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, strReportName, acFormatRTF, _ RichTextFolder & "\" & strReportPrefix & strFileName & strReportSuffix & ".rtf", False
    strReportName is the name of the report to be saved
    strRichTextFolder is the full folder path in which to save the file
    strReportPrefix, strFileName and strReportSuffix make up the full file name of the saved report.

    The above would typically translate to:
    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "ResultsReport", acFormatRTF, _
    "C:\Documents and Settings\John\National Results 2007" & ".rtf", False

    As I say, it works perfectly well in the full Access 2007 versio, but fails in the RunTime version.
    The error message is exactly as I posted earlier

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    This might help:

    http://www.utteraccess.com/forums/pr...41&type=thread

    Seems you're not alone.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up Found it!

    Hello Startrekker
    Thanks for the link, from which I have gleaned the solution.
    I quote loosely from that site:
    "The problem with OutputTo in Access 2007 Runtime is that the runtime is looking for the file Utility.accda
    This, in a Runtime - Only install, is in the \Accwiz folder and runtime doesn't know about it.
    To get Runtime aware of it, copy Utility.accda from the \Accwiz folder into the main runtime folder (where msaccess.exe is)"

    Having copied this utility into the same older as MSAccess.exe, OutputTo works fine.

    Thanks for your patience and advise on this one.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Great news

    Thanks very much for translating / summarising the linked details back here
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    5

    One last thing

    Lastly, if you are running Windows Vista, the security arrangements for this mean that the Utility.accda file which has been copied to its new location causes Vista to complain that it doesn't know where the file has come from and therefore can't authenticate it.
    The result is that when you ask for a report in Access 2007 Runtimne to be saved as an rtf (or html or whatever) file using the OutputTo method, you get a dire warning about opening the utility.
    Just click OK. The file is safe, after all.
    You only have to do this once for each Access session.

    I suppose I could try registering the file in its new location, but this would be new territory for me.
    Greybeard

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    104

    Hey, I have the same problem but it didn't work

    I have an access 2000 database (back-end) and a vb6 program (front-end). Recently we upgraded the to access 2007 (but didn't change anything in the database-.mdb, I mean I didn't convert it to 2007) and the problems have started. In my vb6 code I use a shell statement to open in background and in runtime mode the database to execute a macro. The macro use the OutputTo method (not in code but inside the macro). The macro doesn't run and a message like

    "The command or action 'OutputTo' isn't available now.
    You may be in a read-only database or an unconverted database from an earlier version of Microsoft Access.
    The type of object the action applies to isn't currently selected or isn't in the active view.
    Use only those commands and macro actions that are currently available for this database."

    When I remove the switch /runtime everything is ok. I try to copy the utility file as it mentioned above to the access.exe folder but nothing. I am going to be crazy because Microsoft doesn't play fair play.
    Thanks
    Last edited by NonLinear; 03-19-08 at 10:10.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    104
    I find out that Access 2007 has BIG and MANY problems. The OutputTo doesn't work at all. Not even through the code. I have dissapointed and I think that I will move to previous installed office (2002) on my pc. Very very very bad product. Microsoft has made to me many troubles with this Office 2007. liak...Even the simple rename table task make my life difficult. It isn't functional...I HATE MICROSOFT BECAUSE THIS PRODUCT DOESN'T HAVE BACKWARD COMPATIBILLITY AND IT FORCES ME TO MAKE CHANGES TO MY PREVIOUS APPLICATIONS. VERY BAD!!!
    Last edited by NonLinear; 03-19-08 at 16:58.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I agree that 2007 is a shipwreck of an "up"grade.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    Is this fixed in 2010..?

    Hi all,

    I have the same problem - I use OutputTo in the same way to execute reports (in PDF, that save to a sharepoint doc library), and I have users who have runtime - they get the same error as you all.

    Problem is, these users do not have admin rights over their machines, so I cannot implement the fix.

    I have now been upgraded to Access 2010 (full version), and they are still on Runtime 2007 - does anyone know if they upgrade to Runtime 2010 that this will work - i.e. have MS fixed it in the new version..?

    Many thanks - any help greatly appreciated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •