Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Unanswered: Local Admin on Report Services

    Good grief the tech are telling me that the reason I cant connect to report services is becasue I need to be a Local Admin, I can connec to the database engine but not Report services. Yikes

    help??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    In a large office with bad lighting
    Posts
    1,040
    Trying to connect via IIS or Mgmt Studio?

    -- This is all just a Figment of my Imagination --

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    management studio, I can connect IIS with no problems

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    on the wrong server
    Posts
    8,835
    Provided Answers: 6
    why not just have your NT account added to the reportserver DB.

    Its been a little while but I thought all of the security for reporting services was handled through a little web GUI. I vaguely remember something about a Publisher role or something....

    Sorry for the senseless post. I have been too busy to post today and I felt compelled.
    “If one brings so much courage to this world the world has to kill them or break them, so of course it kills them. The world breaks every one and afterward many are strong at the broken places. But those that will not break it kills. It kills the very good and the very gentle and the very brave impartially. If you are none of these you can be sure it will kill you too but there will be no special hurry.” Earnest Hemingway, A Farewell To Arms.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    In a large office with bad lighting
    Posts
    1,040
    Quote Originally Posted by desireemm
    Good grief the tech are telling me that the reason I cant connect to report services is becasue I need to be a Local Admin, I can connec to the database engine but not Report services. Yikes

    help??
    Somehow that rings true. My last install was several months ago, and I seem to remember that I had to add myself as a local admin before I could bring up the Reporting Services Server in Mgmt Studio. And it had to be my login even though my domain group was a sysadmin for the box.

    -- This is all just a Figment of my Imagination --

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    oh good grief I dont want to be a local admin there has to be another way

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    169
    I dont think there is another way, your tech team are correct. If my memory serves me correctly you can do everything you want to do through IIS anyway, so this shouldn't be an issue for you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •