Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    19

    Red face Unanswered: Problem with data entry via forms/subforms

    I have created a database to record costs related to property faults to enable me to track and and allocate my expenditure but have come across an issue that's got me stumped.

    The database consists of 5 tables, one holidng the main list of faults and the rest being linked to this table on the fault reference field in the relationships screen:

    1) tblWorkOrders - main table containing details of individual faults each with a unique fault id (no duplicates).

    2) tblSubcontractor - table created to hold details of orders issued to third party suppliers.

    3) tblMaterials - table created to hold details of materials purchased in relation to specific faults.

    4) tblPlant - table created to hold details of plant items hired in relation to specific faults.

    5) tblLabour - table created to capture hours spent by directly employed tradesmen working on specific faults. This is further linked to tblOperatives in which the tradesmen are listed, enabling them to be contained in a drop down list.

    Data is input via a form, which contains 4 subforms (i.e. one for each of the above), again linked on the fault reference field.

    This appeared to be working OK but on odd occasions when trying to enter data in the subform I'm getting an error message saying "the LinkMasterFields property setting has produced this error: 'Error accessing file. Network connection may have been lost'". The information keyed is then posted to the relevent table (in this case tblLabour) but without the fault reference.

    This is the first time I've attempted to build a data entry system, my background has always been in analysis so this is all new to me. I need to know what I've done wrong - can anyone help?!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    19
    Screenshots attached showing error message, relationships and results.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails link error subform.bmp   relationships.bmp   result.bmp  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Have you considered the possibility that the network may be the source of the problem?

    Access doesn't normally produce "odd occasional" networking errors.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    sorry I'm not going to waste my time to download a 4mb BMP file, especially when I'd guess Startrekker is on the money.

    if occasionally it works and occasionally it doesn't work then its somethign with the setup, and networking 'd be my first candidate to look at, esepcially as thats what the error message suggests

    if it used to work and no longer does then unpick what you did to the last time it worked, that may involve going back to the last known working backup.. you do have backups don't you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    19
    Thanks for your replies, I wish it was a problem with a network, but I'm one guy working on my own on a single PC. only network connection I have is via my USB modem to the web!!!

    It sometimes works and sometimes doesn't, and of course I keep backups (sorry I spoke)
    Last edited by mrbump; 02-22-08 at 19:05.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Then I'd suspect a bad disk.

    Move the database to another computer and test it and see if it still fails.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    this site accepts grafix in a variety of formats, including .BMP .JPG .GIF .PNG
    the humble Windows Paint does a viable job of accepting a paste and SaveAs .PNG

    why should you care? ...see .PNG below (almost 100x smaller/faster!)

    anyhow - if you are single user on a local JET database, it really does look like a hardware issue.

    izy
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails info.PNG  
    currently using SS 2008R2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •