Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: popup menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    36

    Unanswered: popup menu

    Hello. I'm retiring in a month and am putting the finishing touches on this system I've converted from Paradox to Access. One of the little "bells" I had on the Paradox system was a popup menu in a "Worker" field. When the Supervisor dblclicked the Worker field, a menu would popup listing her worker's initials. She would select the initials and they would be entered into the field.

    Is there something similar in Access? TIA.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,424
    Provided Answers: 8
    I dont think msaccess can have POPup menu

    what about creating a form with no borders just a list box

    Could have 2 list box 1st one like the current popup and the 2rd is the list of workers initials
    hope this help

    See clear as mud


    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB based on my own environment: vb6 sp5
    ASP based on my own environment: 5.6
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    MYLE
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    What about just using a combo box?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    36
    The problem is the form I'm using is a combination of two tables so the form's source is a query. Can you make a query field a combo box?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Amsterdam, Nederland
    Posts
    450

    Wink hmmm

    Quote Originally Posted by jberes
    The problem is the form I'm using is a combination of two tables so the form's source is a query. Can you make a query field a combo box?
    What would be the difference of having a combo box
    that is bound to a table, what in fact is a Select Person from tblPerson

    and a combo box bound to a query, Select Person from tblPerson left join on Address on tblPerson.id = Address.Person_id



    Yep, the first 1 is bound to person via Table
    and the 2nd 1 is bound to person trough a Query

    So the answer to your Question is Deffently NO (just kidding) YES
    Greetz Marvels -^.^-
    Developments : VB4 Through .Net; Basic; DOS ; CNC ; Sinclair
    Databases : SQL Server Through 2005; Access 3 Through 2003 ; Oracle 8 & 9.i ;
    OS : Win 3.11 Through XP ; NortonComander ; DOS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Quote Originally Posted by jberes
    Hello.
    Hello

    Quote Originally Posted by jberes
    I'm retiring in a month
    Booooo!

    I like the double-click-to-a-pop-up-menu myself and use(d) it a lot. A pop up is just a form with a few properties set to change its appearance. You can set it to modal too to ensure focus cannot go anywhere else in the app. Once you have created a pop up form you can stuff whatever you like on it.

    Does that cover what you are struggling with?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    In fact I've just remembered - the bespoke dialog box in the code bank basically operates on just about the same principal:
    http://www.dbforums.com/showpost.php...79&postcount=2

    All you need on the form is a listbox with all the intials in.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    36
    I went in and farted around while I waited for answers and that's what I ended up doing. A list box worked. Queries are a lot more flexible in Access than they are in Paradox.

    Just in case I don't post anymore, I want to thank you guys for all your help these last couple of years. I work for a state agency in New Jersey. When I was told to learn Access, I asked for some training. My boss' reply was "go buy a book." I did but the books I bought pretty much sucked. This website was my last resort and it pulled me out of quite a few jams.

    Thanks alot.

    ps: I'll be writing screenplays in retirement so maybe you'll hear about me in the future. (Despondent screenwriter leaps to his death.) Just kidding.

    Quote Originally Posted by pootle flump
    In fact I've just remembered - the bespoke dialog box in the code bank basically operates on just about the same principal:
    http://www.dbforums.com/showpost.php...79&postcount=2

    All you need on the form is a listbox with all the intials in.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Thanks jberes - best of luck for the future

    Can we use that for our marketing BTW?
    DBForums - last resort and marginally better than stuff that sucks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,424
    Provided Answers: 8
    Quote Originally Posted by jberes
    I went in and farted around while I waited for answers and that's what I ended up doing. A list box worked. Queries are a lot more flexible in Access than they are in Paradox.

    Just in case I don't post anymore, I want to thank you guys for all your help these last couple of years. I work for a state agency in New Jersey. When I was told to learn Access, I asked for some training. My boss' reply was "go buy a book." I did but the books I bought pretty much sucked. This website was my last resort and it pulled me out of quite a few jams.

    Thanks alot.

    ps: I'll be writing screenplays in retirement so maybe you'll hear about me in the future. (Despondent screenwriter leaps to his death.) Just kidding.
    I was told to "read the manual"
    hope this help

    See clear as mud


    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB based on my own environment: vb6 sp5
    ASP based on my own environment: 5.6
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    MYLE
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I just read the user manual that came with Access ... and the help files ^^
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    36
    That's great! or DBFORUMS - WHEN ALL ELSE FAILS.

    or DBFORUMS - WE DON'T NEED NO STINKIN TRAINING

    Quote Originally Posted by pootle flump
    Thanks jberes - best of luck for the future

    Can we use that for our marketing BTW?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •