Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    162

    Unanswered: Linked Table question

    When you set up linked tables, it renames the orginal tables to tblname_local.

    How are these local table used, or are they just dead and just there?
    Does it act as a buffer? Does it sync the linked and local table?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    What the...?

    When I link tables, the name is the same as the source table.

    Are you linking tables that are in the same database??
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    162
    I'm upsizing my database to a sql server. I created linked tables when I did this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    The upsizing wizard does that; you can delete the local tables when you're satisfied that the data is properly on the server. They serve no purpose.
    Paul

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    162
    Roger, last question.

    Is the data stored locally and remotely, so there are two copies, or does it just access the remote everytime?

    If so why is there an option to update the linked table?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    Presuming you mean the linked table, data is only stored on the server. What option to update the linked table are you referring to? Typically you only update the links if the back end data moves or you change the structure of a table in the back end.
    Paul

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    162
    Linked Table Manager

    Also is there an easy way edit the connection string.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    I usually name my tables dbo_xxxx because when I link them into Access from SQL Server, SQL Server adds the dbo_ to the prefix of the table name. That way I don't have to rename the tables or redo any code. In regards to editing the connection string, you can possibly search the registry for the DSN name or look at the ODBC table linking code I have in the code bank: http://www.dbforums.com/showpost.php...3&postcount=22. It might help do what your searching to do.

    Keep in mind that ALL DSN names on ALL PC's connecting to the database MUST be EXACTLY the same or you'll have a frustrating time figuring out why it works for one PC and not another (then you refresh the linked tables and it works for that PC and doesn't work for the other one.) You'll save yourself a lot of headaches keeping the DSN names the same to that database on all PC's.

    What I found was the easiest was to delete the ODBC DSN names on the user's PC and use the code posted to let it automatically create the DSN to the database. The code will automatically create a DSN to each database it finds a table linked in the mdb/mde.

    Usually a table created called: tblname_local or something XXXX_local is not a linked table.
    Last edited by pkstormy; 02-28-08 at 23:09.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •