Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Unanswered: HOW TO: Create a new record box when no match.

    Hi Everyone... Please forgive me. I'm new to this forum and just as new to MS Access. My questions are probably mis-worded and more than likely elementary to most of you, but I need help or I am going to be dead in the water. I have been given an assignment at work to create a DB program using MS Access 2003 or 2007 and I'm really stuck. That's not my problem though. I'm in the planning phase and have been practicing doing different tasks that I will need to use to create the program. I'm stuck on one thing and I hope someone can help me. Here goes. I've created a form that links to a table that contains inventory items and related info. Once it is finished, we will have people that will go around and take inventory with the program loaded on laptops. If they get a match on an item (If the item is already in the DB), they simply enter the number of items that they count and also some other small bits of info. My problem is when they come across an item that is not in the table that the program is using. I will need them to be able to enter new items into the database. I cannot figure out how to get the program to open up another form with blank fields that will allow them to enter the new item and related info into the DB, and then I need to get that form to put the new info into the table. I think I can figure out the second part. It's getting the program to open up Pop-up) a new, empty form if they do not find a match on an item, that I don't know how to do. I've been scouring the help files and the internet for hours with no luck so I thought I would look around here and still no luck. I'm probably using the wrong search terminology which is probaby why I can't find what I need. I don't need step by step instructions. I just need to be pointed in the right direction or at the very least, I need to be told what it is I am searching for. What's it called. I don't have any idea how to do this and it's killing me, not to mention stressing me out because my deadline is fast approaching and I will be jobless if this fails and I don't find my answer vey soon, so please let me say now that if anyone can help me, I will be eternally grateful, as will my wife, new child and our two dogs. Thank You in VERY much in advance!
    Last edited by Jmonica; 03-18-08 at 21:31.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    If you use filtering when you search for the item, and you do that in a normal, everyday form, a search for something that isn't there will filter out all records, leaving you at the new record, ready for data entry.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    BTW, don't panic... help is only a dbforum away
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs down Still begging for help...

    Hello and thanks for your answer! I'm still stuck though. Basically I need a seperate form to pop up if they don't get a match on an item or I need to have inactive fields in a subform that get "activated" when no match is found. They could be on the same form page, and greyed out until a button is clicked or even better, they could be greyed out until they do a lookup and get no hits, then the fields to input new items become active. Is there any way to do what I am describing using either of the two methods I just mentioned? I know it can be done because I have seen it on other Access DB's, but I will be darned if I can't figure it out on my own. I really need help. Just in case my first post didn't sound desperate enough, like me say it again. I'm going ot literally lose my job if I can't get this to work the way they want it to work. Thanks again EVERYONE for anhy help you have or can provide me with. Thans!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3

    Smile Thanks anyway

    I just wanted to say thanks to the one gentleman that replied to help me. I appreciate your time. I was hopping to get more replies, but maybe my question was either too simple to warrant a reply or maybe it was too difficult and you were the only one who knew the answer. Anyway, I found my own answer. Finally. The best part is that it is actually working the way I need it to work! Thanks again my friend!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I'm very glad to hear that you have got it working

    And you're most welcome!

    Can you give a summary of what you did to get it working?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •