Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: sybase

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7

    Question Unanswered: sybase

    i am getting error saying that logical process manager error:failed to get a row from sysattributes table ,in etc getexeattr(),instance 1 can anybody help me in this regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Do you have multiple tempdb bindings?
    If so, don't use the hard binding on the application to the second temporary database.

    Its CR 366290 fixed in 12.5.3

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    What do u mean by multiple tempdb binding?AND
    CR 366290 ??In my database there is only one tempdb..
    I am useing sybase ASE 11.5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Ok. Its not the multiple tempdb then.

    You are at a version which is decades old.... So, looking it up is very tough.

    Anyways, it could be that you have a binding which is not valid. Not sure execution classes exist in 11.5.

    But can you do this.

    sp_showexeclass
    go

    Also, if its not too many rows paste the output of

    select * from sysattributes
    go
    Last edited by trvishi; 03-24-08 at 08:39.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Quote Originally Posted by sunil_manake
    What do u mean by multiple tempdb binding?AND
    CR 366290 ??In my database there is only one tempdb..
    I am useing sybase ASE 11.5
    CR means its identified as a bug by Sybase and will be fixed in whatever version they say it will be fixed. In your case, due to the oldness of your version, lets not even get to that discussion as its not much use.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    --output of sp_showesxeclass

    classname priority engine_group engines
    ------------------------------ ---------- -----------
    EC1 HIGH ANYENGINE ALL
    EC2 MEDIUM ANYENGINE ALL
    EC3 LOW LASTONLINE 0

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    Keep Up The Hope ... Sunil

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    That means theres no extra bindings you have done.

    Sybase says this message is harmless, so I guess you have to put up with it unless you upgrade.

    Is this error causing any other issues besides filling up the errorlog?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Quote Originally Posted by manoj.kumar
    Keep Up The Hope ... Sunil
    theres no hope for sunil... he doesnt have a support contract and thats why hes here, and even if he does, the answer from sybase is going to be grow up and upgrade to a supporeted version !! unless hes a VIP client which I doubt coz hes chatting in this forum

    Sorry Sunil to be blunt, but thats usually the answer most of the time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •