Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12

    Unanswered: Shrinking database device size..

    My database uses a 2G device for data and 1G device for log. I backup my database using the dump database command.

    Naturally when I tried to restore it to another server, I created a 2G device for data and 1G device for log.

    When I tried to load the said database using load database command, it won't fit in a 2G data device; it's asking for a 3G device ...

    My question is: Is there a way wherein I could restore the said database in a 2G data device and 1G log device?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,365
    Provided Answers: 1
    What you describe should work
    The 3 GB it asks for is 3 GB in total i.e. 2 GB data + 1 GB log
    Verify that you did create a 3 GB database for the load
    sp_helpdb or select * from sysusages

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12
    But I need to restore it into a 2G data device and 1G log device only.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    Quote Originally Posted by apachejrs
    But I need to restore it into a 2G data device and 1G log device only.

    2Gb data and 1Gb log equals 3Gn in total.
    create database MyDB on datadev="2G" log on logdev="1G"
    creates a 3Gb database where you can load the dump. If you created the original database with the same command, ASE places log and data on the correct devices.
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Run this in both the servers and make sure it matches. The /512 will give you the size in MB. (Im guessing you have a 2k server).

    use master
    go
    select segmap,size/512 from sysusages where dbid=db_id('YOURDBNAME')
    go

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Martijnvs
    2Gb data and 1Gb log equals 3Gn in total.
    create database MyDB on datadev="2G" log on logdev="1G"
    creates a 3Gb database where you can load the dump. If you created the original database with the same command, ASE places log and data on the correct devices.
    I believe that you didn't get what I mean.

    Here's the old setting:
    2G device for data
    1G device for log

    Here's what ASE requires to that I can load my database into a new server
    3G device for data
    <n>G device for log

    My problem here is how to load my database using the same size of devices like that of the original setting in the old server.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    10
    hi,

    create exactly the data and log devices from old machine to new machine ,then create database and then command to load the database.

    TIA.
    dennis

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Quote Originally Posted by apachejrs
    I believe that you didn't get what I mean.

    Here's the old setting:
    2G device for data
    1G device for log

    Here's what ASE requires to that I can load my database into a new server
    3G device for data
    <n>G device for log

    My problem here is how to load my database using the same size of devices like that of the original setting in the old server.

    Thanks.
    Thats impossible, please paste the output of sysusages entry from the old server.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •