Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3

    Question Unanswered: Copy field values using expression builder?

    Hi-I'm new, both here and to Access.
    My question; is there a way to copy data from one field to another using only Access? Maybe a function in expression builder or making one field a lookup?

    I (think I)absolutely need two fields containing identical data, but formatted differently(one as numeric, one as text) to work around a data import from vendor problem.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    You might need to explain exactly what you have and what you would like to do.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    He has an Access database and he wants to copy data from one field to another! Seems pretty clear to me

    Queries can have two columns that use different formatting for the same field. You can then use an update query to copy the contents of a column back to a secondary field.

    Experiment around with update queries and see how you go
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3

    Question Thanks-half way there

    I had already figured out that I needed an update query, and now I'm learning how they work.
    I appreciate the help so far.
    I have a working update query, which I have run to populate the other field, but I now want to automate it.
    I suspect that there is some straight forward way to do this, but I have not found it.
    Also, when I try to make this UPDATE query run from the row source under the lookup properties of the field, it will only allow me to create a SELECT query.
    Any further help deeply appreciated.
    ~the newbie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    Why don't you clarify why you're trying to copy data? This sounds like a redundant data issue to me!
    George
    Home | Blog

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    He did. It's a workaround for a data import from vendor problem

    You can create a macro or VBA to automate it. The macro action would be OpenQuery. You can run your macro from a form event such as On Open.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thank you for all the help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    You're welcome
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •