Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Unanswered: problem in backup

    Hi all,
    I try to backup, online, an oracle 9 DB using networker but I remarqued that online backup does not include controlefiles however cold ones include them,
    is it normal

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    2,713

    Talking

    Instead of a third party software that does not do a complete job, better use RMAN
    The person who says it can't be done should not interrupt the person doing it. -- Chinese proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12
    is there a possibility to backup oracle9i online using RMAN??? I think No

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >is there a possibility to backup oracle9i online using RMAN??? I think No
    Then your boss should replace you with somebody who has correct answer(s).
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Liverpool, NY USA
    Posts
    2,509
    Quote Originally Posted by aimen_r
    is there a possibility to backup oracle9i online using RMAN??? I think No
    Rman is an oracle product that comes with the database and can perform a full and complete backup and recovery of the database. It can perform cold backups and hot backups if the database is in archival mode. Why did you not think that it would work?
    Bill
    You do not need a parachute to skydive. You only need a parachute to skydive twice.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12
    with networker it does not work
    I think I asked the wrong question in the wrong site
    anacedent : I think that giving an answer or to say nothin will be a good reaction
    hopefully u are not my boss. Try to read about networker and u will understand my question

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Liverpool, NY USA
    Posts
    2,509
    I did a google query on "networker rman" and found thousands of sites on how they work together fine and official sites on how to set them up.
    Bill
    You do not need a parachute to skydive. You only need a parachute to skydive twice.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12
    not always
    it depends on oracle version and the networker one
    I am new to oracle but I have some little experience on networker

    it is my first time to backup oracle with networker
    RMAN does not work with all networker versions
    thanks for the help
    the problem has been solved and it is on networker side

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •