Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,566

    Can't see job steps in 2005.

    I've created SQL Server Agent jobs through management studio on SQL Server 2005. I can view and edit these jobs when I am logged into the server via remote desktop, but when trying to administer these jobs through Management Studio on a different machine, the steps do not appear in the job properties window.
    Anybody else see this behavior? Know why it occurs? Is it a bug, or another wonderful "feature" of Manglement Studio?
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,313
    are the client tools on the other machine up to date?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,566
    Which client tools?
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,566
    Code:
    Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio		9.00.1399.00
    Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools	2005.090.1399.00
    Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)		2000.085.1117.00 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    Microsoft MSXML					2.6 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 
    Microsoft Internet Explorer			6.0.2900.2180
    Microsoft .NET Framework			2.0.50727.832
    Operating System				5.1.2600
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,506
    I just applied SP2 to my laptop. Only client tools installed there;
    Code:
    Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio						9.00.3042.00
    Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools						2005.090.3042.00
    Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)						2000.085.1117.00 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    Microsoft MSXML						2.6 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 
    Microsoft Internet Explorer						6.0.2900.2180
    Microsoft .NET Framework						2.0.50727.832
    Operating System						5.1.2600
    Not sure if that will fix the problem, but it can't hurt too much....I think

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    75
    yeah, apply SP2 (actually, I make a habit of applying whatever SP and hotfixes on the server on my client machine). 9.00.1399.00 is the RTM version of SQL 2005 (and the Client tools). SP2 adds a lot of fixes (I actually apply the post-SP2 hotfix that revs it up to 3054).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,566
    So I take it nobody else is having this problem?
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by blindman
    So I take it nobody else is having this problem?

    not that exact issue, but I run into all sorts of issues when I'm trying to look at maintenance plans (the biggest one being that it won't let me save) and jobs if I'm using an RTM client on a SP2 server. From what I've read, there's a lot of stuff related to SQL Agent and the pieces that use it that has changed since RTM and SP2.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,313
    Quote Originally Posted by blindman
    Which client tools?
    I'd venture that this old build is to blame:

    Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 9.00.1399.00

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,506
    Honestly, I have not tried to replicate the issue myself.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    D/FW, Texas, USA
    Posts
    78
    I haven't had the exact same problem, but one that was similar. We had created jobs that used the Output file option for a logging on a couple of SSIS Steps. On machines that were running pre-SP2 clients all of the steps were there, but the options weren't all available. Once we upgraded the Client Tools on the offending machine, all of the steps had full options again.
    --wayne
    SELECT * FROM Users WHERE Clue>0
    0 rows returned

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •