Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    34

    Unanswered: Connecting two forms together using a subform...

    Hi everyone,

    I'm in the middle of updating my database that I use for change management, and I came to a slight dilemma.

    So you know when you use a command button to link one form to another and want it to come out to a certain entry, you need to link it to another main form correct?

    So MainForm1 --> MainForm2|Subform1

    Is it possible for me to go from Mainform1, but instead the information from the subform can be used to open that data but still manage to open MainForm2?

    If what I'm saying is somewhat confusing, I can populate some screen shots to better diagram what I'm trying to do.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Well... I am confused
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Global Village
    Posts
    185
    <<Never Walk on the Traveled Path, Because it only Leads you to where the Others have been.>>
    Graham Bell

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Looks like we might be needing them screenshots ^^
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    34
    It's always tough conveying your technical thoughts over forum...haha

    Hopefully these screen shots help.

    Any sort of help would be greatly appreciated!!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails screenshot.jpg  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Ok, by the looks of it, what you want to do is set that subform's underlying SQL to be one which has criteria for its RQ# field as Forms!MainFormName!RQ#.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    34
    I'm not entirely sure what you mean by that .. sorry =S

    But from what I think what I understand, I don't think this will work b/c I still need a static version of the RQ# in the subform.

    Is it just not good db practice to open up another form using a subform's data?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I'm not entirely sure what you mean by that
    Have a look at the Record Source of the subform and read it again!

    I still need a static version of the RQ# in the subform
    And I don't understand this
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •