Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    8

    Question Unanswered: SELECT FROM ANOTHER DATABASE TYPE (Paradox)

    Ahojte,

    well, heh, imagine this: In Borland C+ Builder I've got an ADO Connection which is used to work with *.mdb files and it works correctly. I can even make a query for comparing data from 2 db's (both *.mdb), using IN clause. This works just perfect.

    ... FROM Table IN '' ';DATABASE=C:\PROGRAM\DB1.mdb' WHERE ...

    Now I need a similar query, which would take data from PARADOX database and insert them into my *.mdb file. I don't want to talk about INSERT INTO syntax here, that's kinda familiar. Just focus on the "SELECT from another database" part. In MS ACCESS Help I found this:

    ... FROM Table IN '' [dBASE IV; DATABASE=C:\DBASE\DATA\SALES;] ...
    ... FROM Table IN 'C:\DBASE\DATA\SALES' 'dBASE IV;' ...


    And there is a note that the IN clause can be also used to take data from Paradox db. So then:

    ... FROM Table IN '' [Paradox 4.0; DATABASE=C:\PROGRAM\PDX1.DB;] ...

    It works fine with the both MS ACCESS db's when I replace the square brackets with single quotes (check out the first query). So I've tried to do the same with this query:

    ... FROM Table IN '' 'Paradox 4.0; DATABASE=C:\PROGRAM\PDX1.DB;' ...

    And this is the end of the road for me. It keeps on returning this error msg:

    "Could not find installable ISAM."


    Even if I use the second syntax from MS ACCESS Help. Still the same. I found something about this error msg on the internet. According to that I have to re-register my .dll files by using Regsvr32.exe. It didn't help and I don't think this is my case... Any ideas ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    First thing I would do is check that Microsoft Access is FULLY installed, including the database connectivity options in the office custom installer.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    8
    I will give it a try (at work in 2 days), but I've already re-registered the importatnt .dll files, so I don't think this is my problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Re-registering DLLs is redundant work since they should have been registered to start with. I think there are some DLLs MISSING, considering the error message.

    In the meantime... what version of Access are you using?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    8
    .... 12 ....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Ummmm... that's Office 2007 right? ^^
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    its many years since Access installed with al the options, so you may well need toreinstall the whole Access package to make sure the Paradox filters are included. A install/reapir may do the job

    I think this 'feature' was introduced from 2000 on, in an attempt to deter piracy.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    8
    I'll try, I'll let you know...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    8
    I've re-installed MS ACCESS but it's still the same... Hmm

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Did you use the Custom option in Setup and add the extra components?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    8
    Do you actually see this feature or it's just a guess ? Cause I don't see anything like "Extra components" in there. (Using MS Office Professional installation CD...)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    8
    As I said, I have fully installed all the ACCESS parts...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Did you check out the options for

    Office Tools?
    Shared Access Components?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    metro Detroit
    Posts
    634
    Have you tried creating a linked table from the Paradox db (using File - Get External Data - Link Tables) to see if you can connect?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •