Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    115

    Unanswered: SQL server Import & Export Wizard(sql server 2005)

    table objects' indexes cant copy from source sql server db to target sql server.

    pls advise how to enable indexes copying in SQL server Import & Export Wizard(sql server 2005).


    regards
    ym ho

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    2005's import/export Wizard absolutely sucks.
    I just script out my objects, run the script on the target database, and then use the wizard just for copying the data.
    Gawd, I miss 2000 Enterprise Manager....
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    115
    also, i cant generate "table creation script" with non-primary key indexes... in sql server mgt studio ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,662
    You need to turn on "Script indexes" option in SQL Server Object Explorer section of Tools/Options.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails SQL Server Object Explorer Options.jpg  
    "The data in a record depends on the Key to the record, the Whole Key, and
    nothing but the Key, so help me Codd."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    115
    but there is no "sql server object explorer" in my sql server. pls advise how to enable it...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails img1.bmp  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    The option appears in the "Scripting" section of the dialog box on my system, which also appears to be missing from your list.
    What are the security permissions of the logon you are using, and what is the latest service pack you have applied to your SQL Server?
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    Regardless, when you right-click your database and select "Tasks/Generate Scripts..." it will allow you to specify your options.
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    115
    donno how to check the latest patching version ...

    btw, i find this option in "Tasks/Generate Scripts..." ... thx ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •