Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24

    Unanswered: Multi record handle by one form? [Solved]

    OK I guess some background would be helpfull at this point.
    Ok So acouple of Item come into the stores from from one transation. I ahve one table to store transation infomation and another to store Item infomation. now the to table are link by a transaction ID.
    ok with me so far?
    ok now each Item must be store serperatly so each item has it own row. so let say some bring in 4 items. what i want stored is four seperate rows each one with the Item info and the same transaction Id.
    so that the background to my problem

    Ok here is where i need the help, I have created the Form to input the transaction info and to generate the transaction ID. what i want it to have a buttum in the corner that brings up a second form that will allow me to add the Item info and to bring across the transaction ID, then everything i clcik on the Buttum in the form it add the info to the record and allow to enter a new one. Like how hotmail and stuff attach attachments to E-mails, that style of thing?

    any help would by aprecated and a apolgise for poorness of spelling
    Last edited by linoukus; 06-03-08 at 08:46.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Are you familiar with sub forms? These are how you typically do this. Essentially the same as you are talking about but the second form is embedded rather than a pop up.

    You can use a pop up if you really want though.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    no im not but ill look into it, but that is not the part im having differculty with. it transfering accross the transition ID or is that done automaticly

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    For a subform that is done automagically

    To transfer across to a form you are opening (and assuming you know how to get hold of it in the first place) look up the Opening Args argument of the OpenForm method.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    ok it will not allow me to link the to transion boxes, saying that the data type wrong. my parent form is using a autonumber Replacnt ID so it generates this {7E0FB402-1FC7-4F9A-AE05-A7F703878A2E} now what does the data type of my child need to be?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    ok never mind i just need to change the data type to number then Replacnt ID

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    If you didn't have these matching as datatypes then you don't have relationships set up. Combined with your other question you are potentially in a dodgy situation regarding your design.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    yeah i know, it not completely my fault, it started off as a simple single tabled stock control system. but then my boss caught me working on it and started adding thing he wanted it to be able to do. so my first design had to be keep being changed that it start being un helpful. so it mostly due to that and the fact that i have touch access for 5 years or so

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •