Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12

    Unanswered: db2 command prompt disable

    Hi Friends,
    I am using RHEL and DB2 is 8.2..I am unknowingly desable the db2 command prompt...How to enable the db2 command prompt.... all my commands are working but I am unable to see the output.... Can any one help me overthis....
    Thanks in Advance,
    Jaffer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11
    are they redirected to trash - has this worked before ?
    try logoff-logon - another shell
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12

    DB2 Command prompt disable

    Hi,
    Thanks for your response... Though I have restarted, I am unable to see the db2=> prompt... but the commands are working... I am unable to see the output... Please help me in this...
    Thanks,
    Jaffer sadiq

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Jena, Germany
    Posts
    2,721
    I have no idea what you mean with "disable DB2 command prompt". Could you copy'n'paste the output you see when you start the DB2 CLP? Also, the output you see from your commands would be interesting. Have you changed any of the DB2 environment variables?
    Knut Stolze
    IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator
    IBM Germany Research & Development

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks for your reply ..... I am able to logon to db2 like, db2inst1@linux-4m1f:~/test> when I enter db2, it is not showing db2=> prompt.... As well as I am unable to see the output also....

    Thanks,
    Jaffer

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    My guess is that somehow your profile for db2inst1 has gotten messed up. You can try to run db2iupdt as root to see if that will fix the problem. If not, then you will have to fix your profile manually.

    Also, could you post the output of "db2set -all"?

    Andy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12
    The ouptut of "db2set -all".

    [i] DB2_USE_ALTERNATE_PAGE_CLEANING=YES
    [i] DB2_CLP_EDITOR=vi
    [i] DB2_ENABLE_BUFPD=ON
    [i] DB2_EXTENDED_OPTIMIZATION=ON
    [i] DB2MEMDISCLAIM=NULL
    [i] DB2COMM=tcpip
    [i] DB2_PARALLEL_IO=*
    [g] DB2ADMINSERVER=dasusr1

    Thanks,
    Jaffer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Jena, Germany
    Posts
    2,721
    I would start with removing the DB2_CLP_EDITOR setting.

    Also check what DB2_ENABLE_BUFPD is doing and whether DB2MEMDISCLAIM=NULL is a smart choice - I don't know what these parameters are changing and I didn't bother to check right now. My take on the registry is that (besides TCP/IP), you should typically know very well when/if you change some of the values and most changes are not necessary.
    Knut Stolze
    IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator
    IBM Germany Research & Development

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12
    Hi knut,
    Thanks for your reply, I am facing this as big issue... Even I cant re-install DB2 also..

    Thanks,
    Jaffer

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Jena, Germany
    Posts
    2,721
    Changing the DB2 registry doesn't require a re-install of DB2. Or what are you referring to with "Even I can't re-install DB2 also.."?
    Knut Stolze
    IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator
    IBM Germany Research & Development

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •