Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    78

    Unanswered: Unable to start STANDBY server

    HI everyone,

    I"m trying to set up HADR but when i try to start the standby i'm getting the following error message:

    SQL1768N Unable to start HADR. Reason code = "99"

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    557
    have you tried looking up the error? It tells you exxactly what to do.
    --
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows

    DB2 v9.7.0.6 os 6.1.0.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    78
    I have looked up the error but it doesn't say what to do. I looked in the diaglog and found the following error:

    2008-06-17-15.39.32.306737-240 I11472378A448 LEVEL: Error
    PID : 673 TID : 2199084165184PROC : db2hadrp (TC) 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst1 NODE : 000 DB : TC
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, High Availability Disaster Recovery, hdrResolveHosts, probe:20158
    MESSAGE : The hadr_remote_host: XXXXX could not be resolved
    DATA #1 : Hexdump, 4 bytes
    0x000003FFFFFFB820 : 810F 0012 ....

    2008-06-17-15.39.32.320576-240 I11472827A361 LEVEL: Error
    PID : 673 TID : 2199084165184PROC : db2hadrp (TC) 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst1 NODE : 000 DB : TC
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, High Availability Disaster Recovery, hdrResolveHosts, probe:20158
    RETCODE : ZRC=0x810F0012=-2129723374=SQLO_COMM_ERR "Communication error"

    It looks like it doesn't recognize the remote host?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    557
    well here is what I get when I look it up.

    99 If the problem persists, contact IBM Support.
    --
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows

    DB2 v9.7.0.6 os 6.1.0.0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    It is sometimes best to use an IP address instead of host name for the remote host specification. Also, if your remote host is connected via a VPN, you are SOL until a later version of DB2 (not sure about 9.5).

    But maybe it would be best if you post the HADR parms in your db config files for both the primary and standby servers.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    306
    Can you ping the standby from the primary and vice versa?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •