Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    50

    Unanswered: distributing dynamic graph

    Hi,

    I created a form with an embedded graph that works off of combo box selections (as in KB Q208335). It works on my computer, great so far. Next I put the file out on the network, still works on my computer.

    BUT, it won't work when anyone else runs it. The error I get is a parameter popup for the ID of the series (which is passed from one of the combobox selections.)

    I'm hoping that it's an Access setting or something simple! Please help!

    Joanne

    BTW - it's an Access 2000 mdb, being distributed to Access 2000 and 2003 users.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Do all the combo boxes work for others?

    Just guessing here, since I can't see how your chart / forms are set up.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    50
    Yes, the comboboxes work. When I made the graph, I linked it to a query with a column named FundID. (BTW - the graph is in a subform)
    One of the comboboxes is a list of Funds, bound to the FundID.
    The subform control links the to the combo in the master, and the FundID of the query in the child. So, when I select a new fund in the combo, the graph changes.

    It seems like this is all internal to Access. I've check the references to see if any were, broken (they're not). Is there some OLE setting that I don't know about? Why did Microsoft have to make the embedded graphs a 'black box' ...grrr.

    Thanks for letting me rant. Any help would be appreciated...or if there's a better way, please let me know!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Is there any chance you can attach the db?

    I know of no settings that would produce the symptoms you are seeing.

    Why is the chart on a subform?

    And you're welcome to rant away
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    50
    Hi Startrekker,
    Yes, I'll gladly attach the mdb. It's on the network at work, so I'll do that tomorrow morning. Well, morning for me...just noticed that you're in Australia, so I'm not sure when that is for you!
    Enjoy the rest of your day,
    Joanne

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    50
    Hi Startrekker,

    I've attached the mdb. It's Form1. I made the chart a subform so that I could requery the subform control when I change the combo. (At some point, the chart will have to be requeried if either of the combos changes, but I'll be happy if one works for now!)

    Thanks for your help,
    Joanne
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I'll check this out when I get the chance... should be today
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Ummm... Sorry to say but I can't help much.

    It works!! And I can't see anything that would cause the symptoms you're experiencing.

    I'd be trying to do things like /decompile and/or import all the objects into a database created on one of the machines it's currently not working on.

    Sorry I can't give you a magic answer :/
    Last edited by StarTrekker; 06-24-08 at 09:37.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    50
    NO WAY!!

    Doesn't that figure?! OK, I'll try the decompile, good idea.

    Well, thanks anyway, I'll let you know if I figure out what's happening.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    50
    I don't get this, but...

    I went to another computer where it wasn't working, opened the code behind the form and added a space and recompiled it. Then the graph worked!

    I went back to the development computer, opened the form and it gave me an error on a line of code with the Format function. Turns out it was a reference after all...I had referenced the Excel Object Library (during one of many graphing iterations). Once I took that out, recompiled, now everyone's graph works.

    Why it didn't show me a broken reference on the "non-working" machines is a mystery. Someday I'd like to know why, but for now I'm just slowly backing away ........

    Thanks for your help!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    It probably wasn't a missing or bad reference, but a different VERSION of the referenced library. That causes quite a few problems.

    In any case, glad you got it sorted
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •