Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: passing table as a parameter to procedures/functions

    Hi,

    Can a permanent database table be passed as paramater to procedures/functions. Can we have it as a return type in functions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    valid datatypes are defined here:
    http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B...001.htm#i45441
    I do not see "table" listed here; so exactly what do you mean?
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    By table, i mean a permanent table which is stored in the database.
    For ex: Employee
    emp_id emp_name dept salary
    111 abc 10 1500
    222 def 20 2000
    456 xyz 40 3000

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >"table be passed"
    Pass table name?
    Pass table structure?
    Pass table contents?
    Pass table ?????

    Each are different.

    I see words & don't know what you mean.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    ok..passing table contents.
    can u explain the other two also?
    is passing the name different from passing the contents? can't we access the contents using table name.

    Thanks in advance.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >ok..passing table contents.
    Hmmmm.......
    It appears you don't know what you don't know.
    The table's content resides in the table.
    How/why does it need to be "passed" between procedures/functions?
    Why can't the content of the table simply be accessed by each procedure or function?

    What problem are you really, really trying to solve & how will an independent observer conclude this problem has been solved?
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Hi,

    i am not trying to solve anything, it just came to my mind and thought to ask you whether its possible or not. Is either of the three mentioned by you above possible?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    40

    pass table contents

    See my thread titled Bulk Insert Procedure

    Regards

    B
    Code:
    select * from client where clue > 0;
    0 rows returned

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •