Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Data Entry Only

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Unanswered: Data Entry Only

    What if the users enter data on one form (in Form Properties the Data Entry Option is Yes) and on another form they can look up data??

    Just curious if that would work, apparently the Data Entry form allows you to enter new data only? Is that correct?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    That would work, though another option would be to use the DataMode argument of OpenForm to open the form for either data entry or edit, as appropriate. That way you only need one form.
    Paul

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    Quote Originally Posted by pbaldy
    That would work, though another option would be to use the DataMode argument of OpenForm to open the form for either data entry or edit, as appropriate. That way you only need one form.
    I just have one problem with this, you see I have a form that has a function behind it, what it does is allows the users to search for records. The problem I'm having is that when I enter a new record then search for it int he search form I get no resulsts. Help I dont understand why

    Code:
    ALTER FUNCTION [dbo].[SearchByTM]
    (@Enter_TM# int)
    RETURNS TABLE
    AS
    RETURN ( SELECT      dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense.TM#, dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense.LASTNAME, dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense.FIRSTNAME, 
                            dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense.CAT, dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense.JOBTITLE, dbo.EmployeeDocuments.EmployeeDocs, 
                            dbo.EmpPics_Table.EmployeePics
    FROM          dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense INNER JOIN
                            dbo.EmployeeDocuments ON dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense.TM# = dbo.EmployeeDocuments.TM# INNER JOIN
                            dbo.EmpPics_Table ON dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense.TM# = dbo.EmpPics_Table.TM#
    WHERE      (dbo.EmployeeGamingLicense.TM# =  @Enter_TM# ))
    Last edited by desireemm; 07-02-08 at 17:45.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    Not having seen the forms, the function or anything else, it's hard for me to say. At a guess, something needs a Requery.
    Paul

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Talking

    Never mind I figure out what the problem is

    thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Can you share the solution here so that others might benefit?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    Quote Originally Posted by StarTrekker
    Can you share the solution here so that others might benefit?
    sure no problem, what I did is I open up the form in design view then I went to the properties, then the event (ON OPEN) then created a macro with the Open Form Action and at the bottom where it way Action Arguments where it says datamode I choose the add option

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •