Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    131

    Question Unanswered: scheduling in db2

    Hi,
    i tried scheduling a task in db2 but it gives me this error

    SQL22221N The scheduler is not active. Reason code "1".

    the parameter named 'sched_enable' in the admin config file is also set to 'ON', still giving the same error. if anybody had faced the same problem before, do let me know how it worked for you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    What DB2 version and OS?

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by nittal
    Hi,
    i tried scheduling a task in db2 but it gives me this error

    SQL22221N The scheduler is not active. Reason code "1".

    the parameter named 'sched_enable' in the admin config file is also set to 'ON', still giving the same error. if anybody had faced the same problem before, do let me know how it worked for you.
    What does it say in the Messages and Codes manual for that error?
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    131
    its db2 version 8.1 and OS is windows

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    somewhere in dbforums
    Posts
    221
    did you try restarting your db2 admin server.... that is the second resolution provided by IBM after SCHED_ENABLE thing which you have already done....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    131
    restarted the server also, still facing the same problem....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    31
    Yes..I too faced the same problem.IBM suggested that DAS or Tools Catalog might be corrupted. They asked me to re-configure the DAS and Tools catalog database(ie Droping and creating). After that it worked for me !!!
    Regards
    Mohan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    131
    hi mohan,
    I hope this solution will work for me also...but can you tell me how do I reconfigure the tools catalog database? The parameter TOOLSCAT_DB is assigned value DWCTRLDB, but I can find no database in any of my node with this name, so no issue of dropping it. and if i recreate it, m i supposed to create it with same name or....? I just have no idea about how to recreate tools catalog database.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    31
    Please try this command, if you dont have a DB name called DWCTRLDB

    db2 "create tools catalog systools create new database DWCTRLDB".

    After that stop and start the DAS.
    Regards
    Mohan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    131
    thanks a lot...its working

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •