Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13

    Unanswered: Form displays at a different size on different computers.

    Good Day All!

    I developed a MS Access 97 database. When I installed it on the clients computer I used the wizard to convert it to Access 2003. This is a split database and I converted both the front end and backend separately. The backend conversion went smoothly but the front end gave a table of errors but did convert. This was due to the fact that the tables were not linked. Once I linked the tables the front end worked correctly. But, when I opened the forms they were not the same size as the machine I developed on. The borders were the same size but the form inside did not fit. I had to use the scroll bars to see all of the form. I am thinking that this may have to do with the screen resolution and if so I don't want to change it on the users machine. Is there a way to develop the database so that no matter what machine it is installed on it is the same size and configuration as the machine I have developed the DB on?

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Norwich UK
    Posts
    20
    Could this be more of a resolution issue?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Is there a way to develop the database so that no matter what machine it is installed on it is the same size and configuration as the machine I have developed the DB on?
    Yes. It is the default behaviour. I've converted many databases from Access 97 and the forms don't change size at all.

    I hate to ask this... but are you sure that it has anything to do with the conversion process? Perhaps the development machine simply has a higher resolution than the deployment environment?

    If not, I'd write this one off to another reason why you should develop databases in the Access version that they are going to be deployed.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13
    Nutty,

    I am thinking that it may be a resolution issue, but how do I solve this without changing the resolution on the users machine?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by StarTrekker
    I hate to ask this... but are you sure that it has anything to do with the conversion process? Perhaps the development machine simply has a higher resolution than the deployment environment?
    StarTrekker,

    I am not so sure it has anything to do with the conversion process. I only mentioned it so everyone would know the process. Is there a solution in case the development machine does have a higher resolution than the deployment environment?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Is there a solution in case the development machine does have a higher resolution than the deployment environment?
    Not an automatic one. You'll have to redevelop the form so it fits the deployment environment.
    Last edited by StealthRT; 07-26-08 at 19:59.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13
    OK, Thanks for your help.
    Have a good day.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    You're welcome, you too
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    559
    pgill,

    Attached is a db that you can use which will automatically resize the forms for the user current resolution regardless of the screen size it was developed on. Hope it helps.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13
    Grafixx01, Thank you for that post. I downloaded the DB and I will give it a try.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    If Grafixx01's solution doesn't work, there's also a screen resizing module example in the code bank (under the topic post: Form Manipulation or maybe it's under the topic: Form Resizing - can't remember). Although I'm not sure how well the resizing form solution works on subforms.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13
    Thank you pkstormy, I'll look into that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •