Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    78

    Unanswered: Unable to restore dropped database!!!

    Please help!!

    I'm running DB2 on windows. I dropped a database and unable to restore it now:

    My backup database is located in F:\DB2backup\EXCHANGE.0\DB2\NODE0000\CATN0000\2008 0822\103608.001

    I tried executing the following restore command:

    db2 restore db EXCHANGE from F:\DB2backup\EXCHANGE.0\DB2\NODE0000\CATN0000\2008 0822
    taken at 20080833103608 replace history file


    and I'm getting the following error message:

    SQL30061N The database alias or database name "EXCHANGE " was not found at the remote node

    How can restore it? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    78
    I did a db2 terminate and a db2stop/start and executed the restore command again:

    F:\DB2backup> db2 restore db EXCHANGE from 'F:\DB2backup\EXCHANGE.0\DB2\NODE0000\CATN0000\200 80822" taken at 20080822103608 replace history file

    and now i get the following error message:

    SQL2542N No match for database image file was found based on the source database alias EXCHANGE and timestamp 20080822103608 provided

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    1. You are specifying the backup path incorrectly: it should be "f:\db2backup", without any subdirectories.

    2. What history file you are trying to replace if you said you'd dropped the database?
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    78
    thank you for your help. I got it to work. Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    78
    When installing the FP for windows will the db2 instance be automatically updated if i'm using the DB2 setup wizard? Hence i don't need to execute db2iupdt?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    78
    'im executing F:\Program Files\SQLLIB\bin>db2iupdt DB2

    But it's getting error message. Unless the wizard updates the instance when i install the new fixpack?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Yes, on windows, the instance is updated with the fixpack install.

    Next time you have a new subject, please start a new thread. This is not a chat room.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •