Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: HDR replication

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    14

    Unanswered: HDR replication

    Is it possible to configure HDR replication not to replicate some tables? I want to create on the source some temporary tables and don't want to replicate them

    Thanks,
    Mario

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    143
    No, I dont think if thats possible.

    regards,

    Nitin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks fot the reply Nitin. Is it possible to exclude temporary tables from replicating an how?

    My system slows down while creating some huge reports using temporary tables. I have 1Mbit link between primary and secondary servers, and with replication reports are created for 2 hours, while with replication turned off it takes 15 minutes

    Do you have any other idea to make this faster without incresing link speed?

    Thanks,
    Mario

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    143
    Hi Mario,

    We have similar issues, so we turn off replication whenever big loads happen and switch it back again once it finishes.

    As per my knowledge, there is no way to avoid such situation. Howeer, you can look for some help at SQL level if there is a way of creating temp tables which are not logged (I think, thats possible)

    regards,

    Nitin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    14
    Did you mean this regarding SQL level:

    SELECT * FROM xxx1 INTO TEMP xxx2 WITH NO LOG?

    Will this disable replication of that temporary table for sure?

    ps. I have Informix 7.31 version

    Thanks,
    Mario

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    60

    HDR to ignore some tables

    I think you can do this by creating the tables in a non-logging database. Therefore nothing in that database will be replicated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    14
    But could i have non-logging database with HDR replication??
    In any case the best solution for me is creating not-replicated temp tables, like Nitin said, if it is possible

    Thanks,
    Mario

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    Posts
    311
    Temporary tables should not be replicated with HDR.
    But, if your aplication create the temporary tables WITH LOG , like this:
    Code:
    create temp table xpto_temp_table( code int);
    -- OR THIS
    select * from xpto_table into temp xpto_temp_table;
    All data included/modified on this temp table are logged (logical log), so this way all data go to secodary HDR.

    change your application code to work this way:
    Code:
    create temp table xpto_temp_table( code int) WITH NO LOG;
    -- OR THIS
    select * from xpto_table into temp xpto_temp_table WITH NO LOG;
    If you work with IDS 11.XX , now you can set a default behavior to LOG or WITHOUT LOG on temp tables... see the Admin Reference manual.
    ________________________________________
    César Inacio Martins
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - em Português
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - English (translated by Google).
    ________________________________________

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    Posts
    311
    about create tables that not are logged tables and not send to HDR,
    you can create RAW tables... RAW tables are not logged.

    CREATE RAW TABLE xpto_table ....
    or
    alter table xpto_table type(raw)

    but wiht version of IDS7.31 RAW tables can not have indexes...
    after version 10 (or 9.40 , I don't reemember) , they can...
    anyway have anothers restrictions to RAW tables, see the SQL Syntax manual...
    ________________________________________
    César Inacio Martins
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - em Português
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - English (translated by Google).
    ________________________________________

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    14
    You said that temporary tables should not be replicated with HDR, and after that if i create TEMP table like:

    select * from xpto_table into temp xpto_temp_table;

    it is replicated. Doesn't this mean that temp table is replicated by default, unless i create it with "WITH NO LOG" option, or i understood you wrong?

    Thanks,
    Mario

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    14
    Do you know if it is possible to have non-logging, non-replicated database with HDR?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    Posts
    311
    Sorry, I not clear...
    What I means, to best practices and keep the good performance of HDR, you must work with temp tables WITHOUT LOG , so this way the temp tables should not be replicated....

    What your said is right, by default the temp tables are replicated unless you explicit use "WITH NO LOG" parameter or with IDS 11.xx set in the onconfig the parameter: TEMTAB_NOLOG 1
    this way the default behavior will be temp tables without log .
    ________________________________________
    César Inacio Martins
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - em Português
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - English (translated by Google).
    ________________________________________

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    Posts
    311
    I never tested this, looking for this information on the manual, I not see any restriction about this.
    But, I am curious about this situation. I will make a test environment here and say to you...
    ________________________________________
    César Inacio Martins
    Jundiai / SP - Brasil
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - em Português
    http://www.imartins.com.br/informix - English (translated by Google).
    ________________________________________

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks. Can you confirm me that RAW tables are not replicated with HDR (IDS version 7.31)

    Mario

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    14
    Could you send me the link where i can see that raw tables support indexes after version 10, because i cannot find it

    Thanks,
    Mario

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •