Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Help needed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8

    Unanswered: Help needed

    Hello guys,

    problem: I have 3 tables (ore more) named A1, A2, A3...... Each one of them with the folowing structure:

    ID Name Value1 Value2 Value3 Value4
    1 B1 5 8 2 3
    2 B2 6 6 6 0
    3 B3 7 9 1 0
    4 B4 5 5 5 5
    5 B5 8 7 8 8
    6 B6 6 6 9 6
    7 B7 5 4 5 8
    8 B8 6 6 6 6
    9 B9 7 2 6 7
    10 B10 1 3 1 5

    I want to create a page where the user is saying which A he wants to see (A1, A2, A3... etc), which Value he wants to see (Value1 , 2....) and also which rows he wants to see from 1 to 10 (5,6,7 for example...).

    My knowledges of Access are totaly limited and don't have much time to learn. Your help is totaly needed Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Hi

    You may have overly abstracted your problem, but to be sure could you give some of the real names for your tables and column names?
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Yeah, sounds like a design flaw in the tables might exist, but it's impossible to say without real or even psuedo-names.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    The name of the tables: AZO, EPT, CUI, FFP etc....

    Column names : 20011, 20012, 20013.......


    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Ok - you are violating first normal form.

    Now I know you don't have time blah blah blah - you either have time to do it right first time or you have time to fix the all the design errors you made earlier.

    Have a read. Please read it all. When you've read it, go back and reread first normal form.
    http://www.tonymarston.net/php-mysql...se-design.html

    If you normalise you will have a single table. Queries will now be simple:
    Code:
    SELECT OldTableName, Name, TheValueName, TheValue
    FROM myTable
    WHERE OldTableName = "AZO" AND TheValueName IN("20011", "20012") AND ID IN(1, 4, 7)
    Note we'll need to work on this a little (dynamic SQL for the IN clauses assuming this is JET and so not injectable) but that is the principle.
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thanks,

    What i understood is that i need to make somehow a "transpose" from excel.

    I have all the date in Excel and when i'm importing it creates for each spreadsheet a separate table. The thing is that i can not use transpose because on the column "Name" I have 360 rows.... so the amount of date is huge.

    can i import like it is in access and than make the transpose with access? however i'm not sure it can support 360 columns (or fields)....

    so any ideeas ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    The correct term in databases is columns. Access has a max of 255 columns. For a properly designed relational database this is almost always sufficient.
    Quote Originally Posted by deliuvlad
    The thing is that i can not use transpose because on the column "Name" I have 360 rows.... so the amount of date is huge.
    Sorry I don't understand this. Could you explain again?
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    the ID column, Name column..... all have over 360 rows with data... so i can not transform these to columns as access will not let me...

    the same thing in Excel.. i can not use "transpose" because it douesn't let me//...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Is there 360 rows or 360 columns?
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    in the tables in acces all the columns have 360 rows of date... so each field has 360 values, that's why i'm saying that it is dificult to transform the rows in columns or so to speak to have 360 fields

    columns i have about 20 in each table... the quantity of date is huge

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Are you able to upload one of your excel files?
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    BTW - that isn't that much data.
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    i have attached
    Attached Files Attached Files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •