Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation Unanswered: Problem with Jet with MS Access 2003 - Need help asap!

    I have a HP laptop that's running Windows Vista SP1 and obviously, I got a complete MS Office 2007 set with it. Now, the problem is that I need to do this project for school and it requires me to use Access 2003. I installed it successfully and everything works fine EXCEPT command buttons.

    Every time I go into Form View and click on the buttons to try them out, they don't work! Instead I get this error message :

    http://i307.photobucket.com/albums/n...iks/error1.jpg

    It says that I don't have MS Jet 4.0 installed. I checked, I have both 3.5 and 4.0. I thought of deleting the older version but was afraid that something might go wrong so I left it be.

    I know that the problem is only with Access 2003 because the buttons work fine on 2007. I WOULD use 2007 if I could but 2007 has advanced features that 2003 doesn't have and when I hand in the project, it's going to be checked on Access 2003.

    I need help, please.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    A2003 uses JET 4.0 (...bahhhh! to avoid legal disputes, A2003 uses JET 4.0 on my machine and my machine has never been contaminated by either of the ugly sisters: Vista or A2007. JET 3.51 exists on my machine but has never been referenced by any application on my machine)

    your err is possibly A's oblique way of telling you that you have a reference missing: Alt-F11 and nose around in Tools/References and see if something is missing.

    i don't use A2007 (as you might have guessed from the above) so i can't help with references expected by it.

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for your response, Izy.
    I tried looking around but nothing made sense to me.
    I'm pretty new to Access and creating databases.

    What references should I have ticked, exactly?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Mine defaults to:

    Visual Basic for Applications
    MSAccess 11 Object
    OLE Automation
    MS DAO 3.6
    MS ActiveX Data Objects 2.1


    In that order.

    When I install multiple versions of Access, I've always done it in order.... 97 then 2000 then XP then 2003 then 2007... all in different foldernames of course.

    If all else fails, you could remove all your versions of office and do the same, but yeah check the easy stuff first.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for your response, Star.
    I have all those in order but my MS Access Objects are MS Access 12 Objects, not 11.
    Do you think that's causing the problem?
    Do you know how I can replace it with the 11 one?
    I'm sure I have the file.
    I tried browsing and adding it to the list but it wouldn't.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    office 2003 is office 11 under the bonnet, office 12 is 2007
    make sure you sue the correct references. I think there is some code in the code bank to select references...may be worth a look.,
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Solved!

    I guessed that it was something to do with the mixing of Office 11 and 12, so I installed MS Office 2003 and reinstalled it in a different folder in Program Files. I had used the same MS Office folder earlier, in which Office 2007 was installed.

    This solved the problem.

    Thanks, guys!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Glad you got it sorted
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7

    Crap.

    Uh oh, not again.
    The Library object went back to the 12.0 one.
    What do I do NOW?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Can you just turn off 12 and turn on 11?

    Never had this problem before. If it was me, the first thing I would do is uninstall all office versions and re-install them in order... each in its own folder. But there might be a better way that I am unaware of.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    I want to turn it off, I'm just not sure how to.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Tools -► References -► Untick the box -► OK.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    "Can't remove control or reference; in use."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •